XT ranks 1st and INVN 10th of 30 funds in the Disruptive Innovation Category.
INVN vs XT
XT −0.09pt a year
0.55%0.46%
XT 16.8×the volume
4.11K69.1K
INVN vs XT Performance
+26.4%+20.1%
- INVN 0.55%
- XT 0.46%, better
- INVN $11M
- XT $3.98B
- INVN +26.4%, better
- XT +20.1%
- INVN
- XT 6.82%
- INVN 52
- XT 216
- INVN 4.11K sh
- XT 69.1K sh, better
- INVN $26.75
- XT $83.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | INVN | XT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69 | A95Higher |
| Mission | F12 | |
| Risk | A72 | A91Higher |
| Tradability | F18 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | A76Higher | B66 |
| Durability | D37 | A96Higher |
Rank among Disruptive Innovation funds
Same Category. INVN and XT are both graded against the same 30 Disruptive Innovation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
INVNB
XTA
In short
INVN Most innovation funds buy the story. INVN buys the R&D line: it ranks Russell 1000 companies by research spending against enterprise value, screens for profitability first, then equal-weights the top 50 and re-sorts every quarter.
XT Innovation, spread thin on purpose. XT holds roughly 200 global companies scored by Morningstar analysts for exposure to a handful of exponential tech themes, so no single moonshot carries the fund.
Stated mandate
INVN The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Alger Russell Innovation Index.
XT XT seeks to track an index of stocks from developed and emerging markets whose companies create or use exponential technologies. The strategy targets technologies with potential economic benefits, including the ability to displace older technologies or create new markets.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
INVN vs XT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
INVN vs XT Cost
Overpaying INVN vs XT
$1,674
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
INVN 0.55%
$10,904
XT 0.46%
$9,230
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | INVN | XT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $830 | $158 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $3,195 | $595 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $9,230 | $1,674 |
- 0.55%INVN
- 0.46%XT, cheaper
- Middle half of Disruptive Innovation funds
- Median 0.65%
XT 3rd cheapest of 30 funds
INVN 10th cheapest of 30 funds
INVN vs XT Dividends
- INVN
- XT 6.82%
- INVN
- XT $5.69
- INVN $0.06
- XT $0.36
- INVN Dec 18, 2025
- XT Jun 15, 2026
- INVN Dec 31, 2025
- XT Jun 18, 2026
- INVN Irregular
- XT Twice a year
Distribution history
INVN vs XT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- INVN 21.1%XT 16.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- INVN 0.60XT 1.08
- Worst fall
- INVN −38.0%XT −34.4%
- Market sensitivity
- INVN 0.92XT 1.35
INVN and XT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

