SETM ranks 4th and ION 5th of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
ION vs SETM
ION −0.07pt a year
0.58%0.65%
SETM 86.2×the volume
1.83K157K
SETM +6.1pt
+11.0%+17.1%
ION vs SETM Performance
−9.8%−8.3%
- ION 0.58%, better
- SETM 0.65%
- ION $9M
- SETM $418M
- ION −9.8%
- SETM −8.3%, better
- ION 2.20%, better
- SETM 1.85%
- ION 53
- SETM 157
- ION 1.83K sh
- SETM 157K sh, better
- ION $38.07
- SETM $24.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ION | SETM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69Higher | D38 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B63Higher | C51 |
| Tradability | F16 | A81Higher |
| Holdings | A80 | |
| Durability | C46 | B64Higher |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. ION and SETM are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IONC
SETMC
In short
ION Most battery funds hand you carmakers and cell assemblers. ION stays upstream: only the miners pulling lithium, nickel and cobalt out of the ground, weighted by how much of their revenue actually comes from those three metals.
SETM Most funds in this corner pick a lane: lithium, or rare earths. SETM tracks an index built to span the wider critical-materials complex, roughly 160 miners and processors in a single basket.
Stated mandate
ION ION invests globally in companies producing battery metals used in next-generation technologies. Its mandate focuses on lithium, nickel, and cobalt mining companies and the battery-driven demand supporting those metals.
SETM SETM seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total-return performance of the Nasdaq Sprott Critical Materials Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ION vs SETM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ION vs SETM Cost
Overpaying SETM vs ION
$1,264
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ION 0.58%
$11,453
SETM 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ION | SETM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,041 | $1,163 | $122 |
| 20 | $3,986 | $4,440 | $454 |
| 30 | $11,453 | $12,717 | $1,264 |
- 0.58%ION, cheaper
- 0.65%SETM
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
ION 4th cheapest of 12 funds
SETM 7th cheapest of 12 funds
ION vs SETM Dividends
- ION 2.20%, better
- SETM 1.85%
- ION $0.82
- SETM $0.45
- ION $0.28
- SETM $0.45
- ION Sep 23, 2026
- SETM Dec 18, 2025
- ION Sep 29, 2026
- SETM Dec 22, 2025
- ION Quarterly
- SETM Annual
Distribution history
ION vs SETM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ION 33.9%, betterSETM 36.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- ION 0.34SETM 0.49, better
- Worst fall
- ION −52.1%SETM −42.8%
- Market sensitivity
- ION 1.30SETM 1.33
ION and SETM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.58% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

