XT ranks 1st and KNO 19th of 30 funds in the Disruptive Innovation Category.
KNO vs XT
XT −0.29pt a year
0.75%0.46%
XT 110.0×the volume
62869.1K
XT +4.4pt
+10.1%+14.5%
KNO vs XT Performance
+39.7%+42.3%
- KNO 0.75%
- XT 0.46%, better
- KNO $43M
- XT $3.98B
- KNO +26.1%, better
- XT +20.1%
- KNO 0.88%
- XT 6.82%, better
- KNO 86
- XT 216
- KNO 628 sh
- XT 69.1K sh, better
- KNO $63.57
- XT $83.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | KNO | XT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F22 | A95Higher |
| Mission | B55 | |
| Risk | A92Higher | A91 |
| Tradability | F8 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | B65 | B66Higher |
| Durability | B55 | A96Higher |
Rank among Disruptive Innovation funds
Same Category. KNO and XT are both graded against the same 30 Disruptive Innovation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
KNOC
XTA
In short
KNO Most innovation ETFs buy US tech stories. KNO rebuilds the books instead, treating R&D, brand and training spend as investment, then buying the developed-market companies that rank highest on that knowledge capital.
XT Innovation, spread thin on purpose. XT holds roughly 200 global companies scored by Morningstar analysts for exposure to a handful of exponential tech themes, so no single moonshot carries the fund.
Stated mandate
KNO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in equities of highly innovative knowledge-leader companies. It uses a proprietary quantitative screen emphasizing intangible-adjusted innovation intensity, financial strength, profitability, research and development, earnings growth, and operating cash flow.
XT XT seeks to track an index of stocks from developed and emerging markets whose companies create or use exponential technologies. The strategy targets technologies with potential economic benefits, including the ability to displace older technologies or create new markets.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
KNO vs XT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
KNO vs XT Cost
Overpaying KNO vs XT
$5,252
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
KNO 0.75%
$14,482
XT 0.46%
$9,230
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | KNO | XT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $830 | $506 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $3,195 | $1,883 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $9,230 | $5,252 |
- 0.75%KNO
- 0.46%XT, cheaper
- Middle half of Disruptive Innovation funds
- Median 0.65%
XT 3rd cheapest of 30 funds
KNO 20th cheapest of 30 funds
KNO vs XT Dividends
- KNO 0.88%
- XT 6.82%, better
- KNO $0.55
- XT $5.69
- KNO $0.55
- XT $0.36
- KNO Dec 23, 2025
- XT Jun 15, 2026
- KNO Dec 26, 2025
- XT Jun 18, 2026
- KNO Annual
- XT Twice a year
Distribution history
KNO vs XT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- KNO
- XT
Risk facts
- Volatility
- KNO 14.5%, betterXT 16.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- KNO 1.11, betterXT 1.08
- Worst fall
- KNO −33.6%, betterXT −34.4%
- Market sensitivity
- KNO 1.09XT 1.35
KNO and XT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

