RISN ranks 4th and MPRO 29th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
MPRO vs RISN
RISN −0.31pt a year
1.03%0.72%
MPRO 1.6×the volume
23.3K14.8K
MPRO +2.5pt
+5.9%+3.4%
MPRO vs RISN Performance
+33.3%+18.4%
- MPRO 1.03%
- RISN 0.72%, better
- MPRO $253M
- RISN $70M
- MPRO +12.0%, better
- RISN +4.8%
- MPRO 1.80%, better
- RISN 1.05%
- MPRO 7
- RISN 53
- MPRO 23.3K sh, better
- RISN 14.8K sh
- MPRO $32.93
- RISN $31.09
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MPRO | RISN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D27 | A76Higher |
| Mission | D35 | A85Higher |
| Risk | A76Higher | C46 |
| Tradability | A79Higher | B64 |
| Holdings | D37 | A80Higher |
| Durability | A78Higher | B68 |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. MPRO and RISN are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MPROC
RISNA
In short
MPRO MPRO reads employment data to place the economy in one of four cycle phases, then rotates a 6-to-9 ETF portfolio across bonds, five stock sectors and a dash of gold. Rules-based macro allocation in one ticker, at 1.03% with no waiver.
RISN A tactical blend of U.S. large-cap stocks and U.S. bonds from a values-screening shop, built to chase long-term growth with less turbulence than the large-cap market, at a fee below the typical tactical peer.
Stated mandate
MPRO The Fund seeks to replicate, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Monarch ProCap Index. It uses a replication-indexing strategy to pursue that objective.
RISN The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation with lower volatility than the U.S. large-cap stock market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MPRO vs RISN Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MPRO vs RISN Cost
Overpaying MPRO vs RISN
$5,216
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MPRO 1.03%
$19,173
RISN 0.72%
$13,957
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MPRO | RISN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,814 | $1,284 | $530 |
| 20 | $6,807 | $4,888 | $1,919 |
| 30 | $19,173 | $13,957 | $5,216 |
- 1.03%MPRO
- 0.72%RISN, cheaper
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
RISN 12th cheapest of 46 funds
MPRO 33rd cheapest of 46 funds
MPRO vs RISN Dividends
- MPRO 1.80%, better
- RISN 1.05%
- MPRO $0.60
- RISN $0.32
- MPRO $0.16
- RISN $0.08
- MPRO Sep 24, 2026
- RISN Sep 25, 2026
- MPRO Sep 29, 2026
- RISN Oct 1, 2026
- MPRO Quarterly
- RISN Quarterly
Distribution history
MPRO vs RISN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MPRO
- RISN
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MPRO 9.0%, betterRISN 11.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- MPRO 0.93, betterRISN 0.77
- Worst fall
- MPRO −14.5%, betterRISN −21.9%
- Market sensitivity
- MPRO 0.87RISN 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 1.03% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.03% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.03% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.