NLR ranks 1st and URNM 6th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.
NLR vs URNM
40.7%by weight
NLR −0.23pt a year
0.52%0.75%
URNM 1.5×the volume
408K615K
NLR +10.8pt
+12.6%+1.8%
NLR vs URNM Performance
+81.0%+9.1%
- NLR 0.52%, better
- URNM 0.75%
- NLR $3.1B
- URNM $1.72B
- NLR −40.8%
- URNM −33.3%, better
- NLR 3.53%
- URNM 4.20%, better
- NLR 28
- URNM 26
- NLR 408K sh
- URNM 615K sh, better
- NLR $92.14
- URNM $41.85
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NLR | URNM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | C42 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C41Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | A82Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | C54Higher | D29 |
| Durability | A85Higher | A72 |
Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds
Same Category. NLR and URNM are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NLRA
URNMC
In short
NLR The original nuclear ETF, listed since 2007. NLR owns the whole chain (uranium miners, reactor builders, nuclear utilities, and the equipment firms serving them) at a lower fee than most of its rivals.
URNM The uranium purist. Its index only admits companies with at least half their assets tied to uranium: miners, explorers, royalty owners, and trusts that simply sit on physical pounds. Sprott, a firm built around the metal, has run it since 2019.
Stated mandate
NLR The fund seeks to track the MVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy Index before fees and expenses. The index covers companies involved in uranium mining, nuclear-facility and reactor construction, engineering and maintenance, nuclear electricity generation, and nuclear-industry equipment, technology, or services.
URNM The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the total return of the North Shore Global Uranium Mining Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NLR vs URNM Holdings
How NLR and URNM differ
40.7%
Shared holdings make up 71.1% of URNM and 40.7% of NLR.
Level by level
- Holdings40.7%
- Sector46.6%
- Country51.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in NLRMore in URNM | NLR | URNM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | URNM +35.6 points | 46.6% | 82.2% |
| Utilities | NLR +33.5 points | 33.5% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | NLR +18.6 points | 18.6% | 0.0% |
| Financials | URNM +16.6 points | 0.0% | 16.6% |
| Technology | NLR +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Materials | URNM +1.2 points | 0.0% | 1.2% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in NLRMore in URNM | NLR | URNM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | NLR +36.7 points | 50.8% | 14.1% |
| Canada | URNM +35.8 points | 20.1% | 55.9% |
| Australia | URNM +10.8 points | 6.9% | 17.7% |
| Finland | NLR +7.8 points | 7.8% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | NLR +2.5 points | 2.5% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | URNM +2.4 points | 3.4% | 5.8% |
| China | NLR +2.0 points | 8.6% | 6.6% |
Outside the US: NLR 78% developed, 22% emerging. URNM 92% developed, 8% emerging.
Concentration
- NLR66.5%
- URNM81.1%
- NLR25
- URNM25
Asset class
- NLR
- Equity
- URNM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in NLR13
- In both12
- Only in URNM13
Only in NLR
13 securities, 59.3% of NLR by weight
- Public Service Enterprise Group Inc9.49%
- Constellation Energy Corp9.47%
- Fortum Oyj7.67%
- Bwx Technologies Inc6.63%
- Cgn Power Co Ltd6.58%
- Oklo Inc3.93%
- X-Energy Inc3.78%
- Centrus Energy Corp3.17%
- Nuscale Power Corp3.10%
- Kepco Engineering & Construction Co Inc2.32%
- Silex Systems Ltd1.15%
- Nano Nuclear Energy Inc1.12%
- Isoenergy Ltd0.87%
Only in URNM
13 securities, 28.8% of URNM by weight
- Sprott Physical Uranium Trust17.31%
- Bannerman Energy Ltd.3.00%
- IsoEnergy Ltd.2.48%
- Atha Energy Corp.1.25%
- Encore Energy Corp.0.90%
- Mega Uranium Ltd.0.77%
- Global Atomic Corp.0.74%
- Alligator Energy Ltd.0.68%
- Laramide Resources Ltd.0.45%
- Lotus Resources Ltd.0.43%
- Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp.0.41%
- Peninsula Energy Ltd.0.39%
- Verdera Energy Corp.0.02%
Weight gaps
All 12 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in NLRMore in URNM | NLR | URNM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameco Corp | URNM +12.17 points | 8.12% | 20.29% |
| Nexgen Energy Ltd | URNM +7.43 points | 5.67% | 13.10% |
| Cgn Mining Co Ltd | URNM +3.36 points | 1.85% | 5.21% |
| Deep Yellow Ltd | URNM +1.89 points | 0.74% | 2.63% |
| Boss Energy Ltd | URNM +1.82 points | 0.76% | 2.58% |
| Ur-Energy Inc | URNM +1.50 points | 0.58% | 2.08% |
| Yellow Cake Plc | URNM +1.35 points | 3.37% | 4.72% |
| Paladin Energy Ltd | URNM +0.23 points | 3.66% | 3.89% |
| Uranium Energy Corp | URNM +0.21 points | 3.96% | 4.17% |
| Energy Fuels Inc/Canada | URNM +0.17 points | 3.16% | 3.33% |
| Denison Mines Corp | URNM +0.11 points | 3.93% | 4.04% |
| Nac Kazatomprom Jsc | URNM +0.09 points | 4.94% | 5.03% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NLR vs URNM Cost
Overpaying URNM vs NLR
$4,131
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NLR 0.52%
$10,351
URNM 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NLR | URNM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $935 | $1,336 | $401 |
| 20 | $3,593 | $5,078 | $1,485 |
| 30 | $10,351 | $14,482 | $4,131 |
- 0.52%NLR, cheaper
- 0.75%URNM
- Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
- Median 0.75%
NLR cheapest of 9 funds
URNM 5th cheapest of 9 funds
NLR vs URNM Dividends
- NLR 3.53%
- URNM 4.20%, better
- NLR $3.17
- URNM $1.74
- NLR $3.17
- URNM $1.74
- NLR Dec 22, 2025
- URNM Dec 18, 2025
- NLR Dec 26, 2025
- URNM Dec 22, 2025
- NLR Annual
- URNM Annual
Distribution history
NLR vs URNM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- NLR
- URNM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NLR 35.9%, betterURNM 42.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- NLR 0.37, betterURNM 0.10
- Worst fall
- NLR −45.5%, betterURNM −50.7%
- Market sensitivity
- NLR 1.07URNM 0.93
NLR and URNM in the news





Price vs Value
URNJ closed 1.57% below the value of its miners Friday

Popular comparisons
- 0.52% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.