Skip to content

NLR vs NUKZ

VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF

NLRANYSE Arca

Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF

NUKZCNYSE Arca

Overlap

27.4%by weight

Expense ratio

NLR −0.33pt a year

NLR0.52%NUKZ0.85%

Avg volume · 30D

NLR 4.0×the volume

NLR408KNUKZ101K

NLR vs NUKZ Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

−39.4%NLR−21.8%NUKZ

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. NLR −39.4%. NUKZ −21.8%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−30%−10%0%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
NLR 0.52%, better
NUKZ 0.85%
Fund size
NLR $3.1B
NUKZ $628M
1Y total return
NLR −39.4%
NUKZ −21.8%, better
Yield (12M)
NLR 3.45%, better
NUKZ 1.02%
Holdings
NLR 28
NUKZ 53
Avg volume (30D)
NLR 408K sh, better
NUKZ 101K sh
NAV per share
NLR $92.14
NUKZ $58.67
52W range

ETF.net Grade

NLR: Cost 90, Risk 41, Mission not scored, Tradability 82, Holdings 54, Durability 85. NUKZ: Cost 16, Risk 71, Mission not scored, Tradability 54, Holdings 79, Durability 57.
Pillar letters and Scores for NLR, NUKZ, with each pillar’s weight
PillarNLRNUKZ
Cost30% weightA90HigherF16
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC41A71Higher
Tradability15% weightA82HigherC54
Holdings10% weightC54A79Higher
Durability5% weightA85HigherB57

Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. NLR and NUKZ are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Uranium & Nuclear⁠

Category · 9 funds
See all 9 ›

NLR ranks 1st and NUKZ 5th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.

  1. Rank 1ANLRVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETFScore 73
  2. Rank 2BSMRFALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETFScore 66
  3. Rank 4BURAGlobal X Uranium ETFScore 58
  4. Rank 5CNUKZRange Nuclear Renaissance Index ETFScore 45
  5. Rank 6CURNMSprott Uranium Miners ETFScore 41

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

NLRAVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF

NUKZCRange Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF

In short

NLR The original nuclear ETF, listed since 2007. NLR owns the whole chain (uranium miners, reactor builders, nuclear utilities, and the equipment firms serving them) at a lower fee than most of its rivals.

NUKZ A 2024-vintage, rules-based take on the nuclear buildout: one purpose-built index covering the uranium-and-reactor theme in a plain equity ETF. It prices above the category median, but its portfolio build sits in the upper half of the pack.

Stated mandate

NLR The fund seeks to track the MVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy Index before fees and expenses. The index covers companies involved in uranium mining, nuclear-facility and reactor construction, engineering and maintenance, nuclear electricity generation, and nuclear-industry equipment, technology, or services.

NUKZ The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Range Nuclear Renaissance Index.

Why people hold it

  • NLR At 0.52% a year it undercuts the typical uranium and nuclear fund, and both URA (0.69%) and URNM (0.75%).
  • Not just diggers: the index spans uranium mining, reactor construction and engineering, nuclear electricity generation, and the equipment and services suppliers behind them.vaneck.com
  • A purity screen keeps it honest: index members must draw at least half their revenue from uranium and nuclear energy, so no loosely related mega-cap filler.marketvector.com
  • Trading since August 2007, well before URA (2010) and the newer nuclear funds. It has lived through the theme's full boom-to-bust-to-revival cycle.stockanalysis.com
  • NUKZ Pure index mechanics. It tracks the Range Nuclear Renaissance Index before fees and expenses, so holdings follow published rules rather than a manager's discretion.
  • Portfolio construction and risk profile both land in the upper half of the uranium and nuclear cohort, the sturdier side of a famously jumpy category.
  • Straightforward plumbing: stocks in a standard 1940 Act fund wrapper, not a physical uranium trust or a futures structure.
  • Live since January 2024 and now carries real assets with steady day-to-day volume, not the thin tape many thematic launches never grow out of.

Worth knowing

  • NLR Around 29 holdings in a single theme. Concentration cuts both ways, and one company's news can swing the fund.
  • Utilities and industrials in the mix soften the direct link to uranium prices that a miners-only fund like URNM gives you.
  • Global by design, so foreign listings, currency moves, and overseas policy decisions all feed into returns.vaneck.com
  • NUKZ It charges 0.85% a year, above the median for nuclear and uranium funds and well above the cheapest peer in the group, NLR at 0.52%.
  • One theme, one corner of energy, and a 2024 start date. There is no long record here across a full market cycle.
  • Distributions arrive once or twice a year. This is built as a thematic equity holding, not an income stream.

Full NLR profile⁠

Full NUKZ profile⁠

NLR vs NUKZ Holdings

How NLR and NUKZ differ

Overlap by weight

27.4%

Shared holdings make up 58.0% of NLR and 27.9% of NUKZ.

Level by level

  • Holdings13 in both27.4%
  • Sector5 Sectors66.9%
  • Countryby domicile72.7%
  • Asset classEquity100%

Sector

Sector weights in NLR and NUKZ, widest gap first
SectorMore in NLRMore in NUKZ
EnergyNLR +32.1 points
IndustrialsNUKZ +28.9 points
MaterialsNUKZ +3.6 points
TechnologyNLR +0.9 points
UtilitiesNUKZ +0.6 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in NLR and NUKZ, widest gap first
CountryMore in NLRMore in NUKZ
JapanNUKZ +9.2 points
CanadaNLR +8.3 points
ChinaNLR +7.6 points
AustraliaNLR +6.6 points
United StatesNUKZ +6.1 points
South KoreaNUKZ +5.6 points
FinlandNLR +4.9 points
SpainNUKZ +3.2 points
Other countries (3)NUKZ +3.2 points

Outside the US: NLR 78% developed, 22% emerging. NUKZ 74% developed, 26% emerging.

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • NLR65.9%
  • NUKZ37.6%

Securities held

  • NLR25
  • NUKZ52

Asset class

NLR
Equity
NUKZ
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in NLR12
  • In both13
  • Only in NUKZ39

Only in NLR

12 securities, 42.0% of NLR by weight

  • Public Service Enterprise Group Inc9.04%
  • Cgn Power Co Ltd6.30%
  • Nexgen Energy Ltd5.70%

Only in NUKZ

39 securities, 71.0% of NUKZ by weight

  • Talen Energy Corporation3.53%
  • Duke Energy Corp3.32%
  • Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.3.21%

Weight gaps

All 13 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in NLR and NUKZ, widest gap first
HoldingMore in NLRMore in NUKZ
Constellation Energy CorpCEGNLR +6.26 points
Fortum OyjNLR +4.51 points
Bwx Technologies IncBWXTNLR +4.09 points
X-Energy IncXENLR +2.64 points
Centrus Energy CorpLEUNLR +2.14 points
Energy Fuels Inc/CanadaUUUUNLR +2.10 points
Kepco Engineering & Construction Co IncNLR +2.07 points
Uranium Energy CorpUECNLR +1.93 points

All 29 NLR holdings⁠All 52 NUKZ holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

NLR vs NUKZ Cost

Overpaying NUKZ vs NLR

$5,848

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • NLR 0.52%

    $10,351

  • NUKZ 0.85%

    $16,199

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • NLR 0.52%
  • NUKZ 0.85%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530NUKZ $16,199NLR $10,351

Year by year

YearNLRNUKZOverpaying
10$935$1,508$573
20$3,593$5,706$2,113
30$10,351$16,199$5,848

Expense ratio

  • 0.52%NLR, cheaper
  • 0.85%NUKZ
  • Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
  • Median 0.75%

NLR cheapest of 9 funds

NUKZ 8th cheapest of 9 funds

NLR vs NUKZ Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
NLR 3.45%, better
NUKZ 1.02%
Payout (12M)
NLR $3.17
NUKZ $0.58
Last payment
NLR $3.17
NUKZ $0.58
Ex-dividend
NLR Dec 22, 2025
NUKZ Dec 30, 2025
Paid on
NLR Dec 26, 2025
NUKZ Dec 31, 2025
Frequency
NLR Annual
NUKZ Irregular

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

NLRAnnual · 9 paymentsAll NLR payments⁠
One bar per payment. 9 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2017 $2.38; Dec 20, 2018 $1.94; Dec 23, 2019 $1.18; Dec 21, 2020 $1.10; Dec 20, 2021 $1.09; Dec 19, 2022 $1.11; Dec 18, 2023 $3.26; Dec 23, 2024 $0.61; Dec 22, 2025 $3.17. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.502017202020232026YTD
NUKZIrregular · 2 paymentsAll NUKZ payments⁠
One bar per payment. 2 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 30, 2024 $0.04; Dec 30, 2025 $0.58. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.502017202020232026YTD

NLR vs NUKZ Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
NLR 35.9%NUKZ 32.7%since Feb 2024
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
NLR 0.37NUKZ 0.93since Feb 2024
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
NLR −45.0%NUKZ −33.0%since Jan 2024
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
NLR 1.07NUKZ 1.67

NLR and NUKZ in the news

Popular comparisons

  • NLRAvsSMRFB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.65%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NUKZCvsSMRFB

    Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF · ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.85% · 0.65%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NLRAvsRCTRB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · First Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.70%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NUKZCvsRCTRB

    Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF · First Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.85% · 0.70%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NLRAvsURAB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · Global X Uranium ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.69%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NUKZCvsURAB

    Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF · Global X Uranium ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.85% · 0.69%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.