Skip to content

NLR vs URA

VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF

NLRANYSE Arca

Global X Uranium ETF

URABNYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

NLR −0.17pt a year

NLR0.52%URA0.69%

Avg volume · 30D

URA 8.4×the volume

NLR408KURA3.41M

10Y return · a year

URA +4.8pt

NLR+9.7%URA+14.5%

NLR vs URA Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+86.0%NLR+53.3%URA

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. NLR +86.0%. URA +53.3%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%150%200%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
NLR 0.52%, better
URA 0.69%
Fund size
NLR $3.1B
URA $4.73B
1Y total return
NLR −39.4%
URA −35.8%, better
Yield (12M)
NLR 3.45%
URA 6.18%, better
Holdings
NLR 28
URA 61
Avg volume (30D)
NLR 408K sh
URA 3.41M sh, better
NAV per share
NLR $92.14
URA $33.94
52W range

ETF.net Grade

NLR: Cost 90, Risk 41, Mission not scored, Tradability 82, Holdings 54, Durability 85. URA: Cost 62, Risk 39, Mission not scored, Tradability 67, Holdings 50, Durability 89.
Pillar letters and Scores for NLR, URA, with each pillar’s weight
PillarNLRURA
Cost30% weightA90HigherB62
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC41HigherD39
Tradability15% weightA82HigherB67
Holdings10% weightC54HigherC50
Durability5% weightA85A89Higher

Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. NLR and URA are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Uranium & Nuclear⁠

Category · 9 funds
See all 9 ›

NLR ranks 1st and URA 4th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.

  1. Rank 1ANLRVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETFScore 73
  2. Rank 2BSMRFALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETFScore 66
  3. Rank 3BRCTRFirst Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETFScore 60
  4. Rank 4BURAGlobal X Uranium ETFScore 58
  5. Rank 5CNUKZRange Nuclear Renaissance Index ETFScore 45

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

NLRAVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF

URABGlobal X Uranium ETF

In short

NLR The original nuclear ETF, listed since 2007. NLR owns the whole chain (uranium miners, reactor builders, nuclear utilities, and the equipment firms serving them) at a lower fee than most of its rivals.

URA The original US uranium ETF, trading since 2010, long before the nuclear theme got crowded. It holds roughly 50 names spanning miners and nuclear-component makers, so the reactor supply chain rides along with the yellowcake.

Stated mandate

NLR The fund seeks to track the MVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy Index before fees and expenses. The index covers companies involved in uranium mining, nuclear-facility and reactor construction, engineering and maintenance, nuclear electricity generation, and nuclear-industry equipment, technology, or services.

URA The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index. It concentrates at least 80% of assets in companies involved in uranium or nuclear-component activities.

Why people hold it

  • NLR At 0.52% a year it undercuts the typical uranium and nuclear fund, and both URA (0.69%) and URNM (0.75%).
  • Not just diggers: the index spans uranium mining, reactor construction and engineering, nuclear electricity generation, and the equipment and services suppliers behind them.vaneck.com
  • A purity screen keeps it honest: index members must draw at least half their revenue from uranium and nuclear energy, so no loosely related mega-cap filler.marketvector.com
  • Trading since August 2007, well before URA (2010) and the newer nuclear funds. It has lived through the theme's full boom-to-bust-to-revival cycle.stockanalysis.com
  • URA Launched in 2010, the first US fund on this theme, and today a multi-billion-dollar, actively traded name. Size and volume usually mean tighter spreads for the person clicking buy.
  • 0.69% expense ratio sits below the typical fee among uranium and nuclear funds, which is rare for a single-theme product this specialized.
  • Not a pure miner basket. The index reaches into nuclear components too, with at least 80% of assets in uranium or nuclear-component companies, worldwide.
  • Rates as one of the stronger builds in its uranium and nuclear peer group on cost, tradability and staying power.

Worth knowing

  • NLR Around 29 holdings in a single theme. Concentration cuts both ways, and one company's news can swing the fund.
  • Utilities and industrials in the mix soften the direct link to uranium prices that a miners-only fund like URNM gives you.
  • Global by design, so foreign listings, currency moves, and overseas policy decisions all feed into returns.vaneck.com
  • URA One theme, about 50 stocks. Uranium prices, mine permits and reactor policy move the whole basket at once, and the ride has historically been bumpy.
  • A cheaper shelf-mate exists: NLR charges 0.52% for a nearby uranium and nuclear mandate.
  • Global mandate means overseas miners, so foreign currency and permitting regimes come with the package. Distributions arrive once or twice a year, not monthly.

Full NLR profile⁠

Full URA profile⁠

NLR vs URA Holdings

As of
How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

NLR vs URA Cost

Overpaying URA vs NLR

$3,078

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • NLR 0.52%

    $10,351

  • URA 0.69%

    $13,429

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • NLR 0.52%
  • URA 0.69%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530URA $13,429NLR $10,351

Year by year

YearNLRURAOverpaying
10$935$1,232$297
20$3,593$4,697$1,104
30$10,351$13,429$3,078

Expense ratio

  • 0.52%NLR, cheaper
  • 0.69%URA
  • Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
  • Median 0.75%

NLR cheapest of 9 funds

URA 3rd cheapest of 9 funds

NLR vs URA Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
NLR 3.45%
URA 6.18%, better
Payout (12M)
NLR $3.17
URA $2.08
Last payment
NLR $3.17
URA $2.08
Ex-dividend
NLR Dec 22, 2025
URA Dec 30, 2025
Paid on
NLR Dec 26, 2025
URA Jan 7, 2026
Frequency
NLR Annual
URA Annual

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

NLRAnnual · 9 paymentsAll NLR payments⁠
One bar per payment. 9 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2017 $2.38; Dec 20, 2018 $1.94; Dec 23, 2019 $1.18; Dec 21, 2020 $1.10; Dec 20, 2021 $1.09; Dec 19, 2022 $1.11; Dec 18, 2023 $3.26; Dec 23, 2024 $0.61; Dec 22, 2025 $3.17. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.502017202020232026YTD
URAAnnual · 14 paymentsAll URA payments⁠
One bar per payment. 14 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 28, 2017 $0.31; Dec 28, 2018 $0.05; Jun 27, 2019 $0.10; Dec 30, 2019 $0.08; Jun 29, 2020 $0.16; Dec 30, 2020 $0.10; Jun 29, 2021 $0.02; Dec 30, 2021 $1.31; Jun 29, 2022 $0.10; Dec 29, 2022 $0.05; Dec 28, 2023 $1.68; Jun 27, 2024 $0.02; Dec 30, 2024 $0.74; Dec 30, 2025 $2.08. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.502017202020232026YTD

NLR vs URA Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • NLR
  • URA
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: URA −45.4% · Oct 2026. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−50%−40%−30%−20%−10%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
NLR 35.9%, betterURA 43.9%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
NLR 0.37URA 0.38, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
NLR −45.0%, betterURA −45.4%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
NLR 1.07URA 1.41

NLR and URA in the news

Popular comparisons

  • NLRAvsSMRFB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.65%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • URABvsSMRFB

    Global X Uranium ETF · ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.65%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NLRAvsRCTRB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · First Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.70%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • URABvsRCTRB

    Global X Uranium ETF · First Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.70%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NLRAvsNUKZC

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.85%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • URABvsNUKZC

    Global X Uranium ETF · Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.85%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.