SMRF ranks 2nd and URNM 6th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.
SMRF vs URNM
SMRF −0.10pt a year
0.65%0.75%
URNM 69.7×the volume
8.82K615K
SMRF vs URNM Performance
−17.3%−14.5%
- SMRF 0.65%, better
- URNM 0.75%
- SMRF $14M
- URNM $1.72B
- SMRF
- URNM −33.3%
- SMRF
- URNM 4.20%
- SMRF 78
- URNM 26
- SMRF 8.82K sh
- URNM 615K sh, better
- SMRF $19.43
- URNM $41.85
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMRF | URNM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78Higher | C42 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C50Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | B59Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | A81Higher | D29 |
| Durability | C44 | A72Higher |
Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds
Same Category. SMRF and URNM are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMRFB
URNMC
In short
SMRF Nuclear power meets option-writing. SMRF actively holds about 70 global small-modular-reactor, nuclear and related tech names, then buys and writes options on top to pull income from a famously jumpy theme.
URNM The uranium purist. Its index only admits companies with at least half their assets tied to uranium: miners, explorers, royalty owners, and trusts that simply sit on physical pounds. Sprott, a firm built around the metal, has run it since 2019.
Stated mandate
SMRF The Fund seeks capital appreciation and income through an actively managed portfolio of equity securities significantly tied to the Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology Index, together with bought and written options.
URNM The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the total return of the North Shore Global Uranium Mining Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMRF vs URNM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMRF vs URNM Cost
Overpaying URNM vs SMRF
$1,765
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMRF 0.65%
$12,717
URNM 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMRF | URNM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $1,336 | $173 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $5,078 | $638 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $14,482 | $1,765 |
- 0.65%SMRF, cheaper
- 0.75%URNM
- Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
- Median 0.75%
SMRF 2nd cheapest of 9 funds
URNM 5th cheapest of 9 funds
SMRF vs URNM Dividends
- SMRF
- URNM 4.20%
- SMRF
- URNM $1.74
- SMRF $0.07
- URNM $1.74
- SMRF Oct 22, 2026
- URNM Dec 18, 2025
- SMRF Oct 27, 2026
- URNM Dec 22, 2025
- SMRF Monthly
- URNM Annual
Distribution history
SMRF vs URNM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SMRF URNM 42.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- SMRF URNM 0.10
- Worst fall
- SMRF URNM −50.7%
- Market sensitivity
- SMRF 1.98URNM 0.93
SMRF and URNM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



