NTSX ranks 1st and RSBT 14th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
NTSX vs RSBT
NTSX −0.79pt a year
0.22%1.01%
RSBT 1.2×the volume
42.9K49.9K
NTSX +15.2pt
+20.1%+4.9%
NTSX vs RSBT Performance
+7.5%+7.3%
- NTSX 0.22%, better
- RSBT 1.01%
- NTSX $1.34B
- RSBT $162M
- NTSX +7.5%, better
- RSBT +7.3%
- NTSX 1.07%
- RSBT 3.02%, better
- NTSX 504
- RSBT 15
- NTSX 42.9K sh
- RSBT 49.9K sh, better
- NTSX $58.77
- RSBT $19.24
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NTSX | RSBT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | F17 |
| Mission | A98 | |
| Risk | B64Higher | C48 |
| Tradability | A72Higher | B67 |
| Holdings | A72Higher | F16 |
| Durability | A93Higher | B62 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. NTSX and RSBT are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NTSXA
RSBTD
In short
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
RSBT Most portfolios make you choose: bonds, or a trend-following diversifier. RSBT stacks both on the same dollar, using leverage to run a bond strategy with a managed futures strategy inside one ticker.
Stated mandate
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
RSBT The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It is an actively managed ETF combining a bond strategy with a Managed Futures strategy, using leverage to stack their returns.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NTSX vs RSBT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NTSX vs RSBT Cost
Overpaying RSBT vs NTSX
$14,292
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
RSBT 1.01%
$18,850
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NTSX | RSBT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $1,780 | $1,379 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $6,686 | $5,125 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $18,850 | $14,292 |
- 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
- 1.01%RSBT
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
RSBT 15th cheapest of 19 funds
NTSX vs RSBT Dividends
- NTSX 1.07%
- RSBT 3.02%, better
- NTSX $0.63
- RSBT $0.57
- NTSX $0.16
- RSBT $0.57
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- RSBT Dec 29, 2025
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- RSBT Dec 30, 2025
- NTSX Quarterly
- RSBT Irregular
Distribution history
NTSX vs RSBT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NTSX 12.7%RSBT 11.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- NTSX 1.28, betterRSBT 0.09
- Worst fall
- NTSX −31.3%RSBT −23.6%
- Market sensitivity
- NTSX 1.04RSBT 0.39
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.