NTSX ranks 1st and RSBY 14th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
NTSX vs RSBY
NTSX −0.79pt a year
0.22%1.01%
NTSX 2.3×the volume
42.9K18.8K
NTSX vs RSBY Performance
+7.5%+14.3%
- NTSX 0.22%, better
- RSBY 1.01%
- NTSX $1.34B
- RSBY $47M
- NTSX +7.5%
- RSBY +14.3%, better
- NTSX 1.07%
- RSBY 1.74%, better
- NTSX 504
- RSBY 21
- NTSX 42.9K sh, better
- RSBY 18.8K sh
- NTSX $58.77
- RSBY $18.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NTSX | RSBY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | F17 |
| Mission | A98 | |
| Risk | B64 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | A72Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | A72Higher | F20 |
| Durability | A93Higher | C44 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. NTSX and RSBY are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NTSXA
RSBYD
In short
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
RSBY A core bond fund with a second engine bolted on. The name says it: broad U.S. bonds plus a futures-yield sleeve in one ticker, aiming at the total return of the fixed income market at alternatives-style pricing.
Stated mandate
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
RSBY The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by pursuing the total return of the broad U.S. fixed income market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NTSX vs RSBY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NTSX vs RSBY Cost
Overpaying RSBY vs NTSX
$14,292
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
RSBY 1.01%
$18,850
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NTSX | RSBY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $1,780 | $1,379 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $6,686 | $5,125 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $18,850 | $14,292 |
- 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
- 1.01%RSBY
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
RSBY 15th cheapest of 19 funds
NTSX vs RSBY Dividends
- NTSX 1.07%
- RSBY 1.74%, better
- NTSX $0.63
- RSBY $0.32
- NTSX $0.16
- RSBY $0.32
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- RSBY Dec 29, 2025
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- RSBY Dec 30, 2025
- NTSX Quarterly
- RSBY Annual
Distribution history
NTSX vs RSBY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NTSX 12.7%RSBY 13.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- NTSX 1.28RSBY −0.32
- Worst fall
- NTSX −31.3%RSBY −23.3%
- Market sensitivity
- NTSX 1.04RSBY −0.05
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.