PSMJ ranks 2nd and PAPR 11th of 51 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 15% Category.
PAPR vs PSMJ
PSMJ −0.30pt a year
0.79%0.49%
PAPR 4.9×the volume
32.8K6.64K
PSMJ +2.0pt
+8.2%+10.2%
PAPR vs PSMJ Performance
+48.1%+62.4%
- PAPR 0.79%
- PSMJ 0.49%, better
- PAPR $959M
- PSMJ $108M
- PAPR +11.9%, better
- PSMJ +7.9%
- PAPR 0.00%
- PSMJ 0.00%
- PAPR 3
- PSMJ 3
- PAPR 32.8K sh, better
- PSMJ 6.64K sh
- PAPR $43.21
- PSMJ $34.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PAPR | PSMJ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D35 | A70Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B63Higher | C47 |
| Tradability | B59Higher | C50 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A83Higher | B63 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
Same Category. PAPR and PSMJ are both graded against the same 51 S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PAPRC
PSMJB
In short
PAPR Innovator's April door. PAPR takes the first 15% of losses on the S&P 500 fund it references and caps your upside in exchange. The buffer resets every April 1, so the deal is rewritten once a year. Running since 2019.
PSMJ Pacer's July-dated stop on the Swan SOS ladder: FLEX options on SPY that buffer the first 15% of a fall over a roughly one-year period, with upside capped in return. At 0.49%, it undercuts most of the buffer aisle.
Stated mandate
PAPR The Fund uses a defined-outcome strategy tied to SPY over the April 1, 2026–March 31, 2027 Outcome Period, seeking to limit upside at a cap while protecting the first 15% of underlying losses before fees and expenses.
PSMJ The Fund seeks to track the returns of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust up to a predetermined cap while providing a downside buffer over an approximately one-year period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PAPR vs PSMJ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PAPR vs PSMJ Cost
Overpaying PAPR vs PSMJ
$5,382
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PAPR 0.79%
$15,174
PSMJ 0.49%
$9,792
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PAPR | PSMJ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $883 | $522 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $3,394 | $1,937 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $9,792 | $5,382 |
- 0.79%PAPR
- 0.49%PSMJ, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
- Median 0.79%
PSMJ 5th cheapest of 51 funds
PAPR 24th cheapest of 51 funds
PAPR vs PSMJ Dividends
- PAPR 0.00%
- PSMJ 0.00%
- PAPR None
- PSMJ None
Distribution history
PAPR vs PSMJ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PAPR
- PSMJ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PAPR 5.9%, betterPSMJ 6.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- PAPR 1.31PSMJ 1.47, better
- Worst fall
- PAPR −11.9%PSMJ −10.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PAPR 0.45PSMJ 0.47
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.