VAW ranks 3rd and RSPM 8th of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
RSPM vs VAW
52.6%by weight
VAW −0.31pt a year
0.40%0.09%
VAW 2.6×the volume
25.2K64.4K
RSPM +1.1pt
+11.2%+10.1%
RSPM vs VAW Performance
+31.4%+34.0%
- RSPM 0.40%
- VAW 0.09%, better
- RSPM $184M
- VAW $4.5B
- RSPM +29.5%, better
- VAW +18.9%
- RSPM 1.71%, better
- VAW 1.39%
- RSPM 27
- VAW 113
- RSPM 25.2K sh
- VAW 64.4K sh, better
- RSPM $40.36
- VAW $228.68
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RSPM | VAW |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D31 | A84Higher |
| Mission | A77 | |
| Risk | B65Higher | B60 |
| Tradability | D37 | C42Higher |
| Holdings | A70Higher | C50 |
| Durability | C42 | A86Higher |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. RSPM and VAW are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RSPMC
VAWB
In short
RSPM Materials, cut into even slices. RSPM gives every materials stock in the S&P 500 the same weight, so the sector's smallest name counts as much as its largest, and it has run that way since 2006.
VAW Vanguard's materials aisle in one ticker: chemicals, packaging and metals, roughly 120 names deep, for 0.09% a year while the category norm sits several times higher.
Stated mandate
RSPM The fund tracks an index that equally weights stocks in the materials sector of the S&P 500® Index.
VAW The fund seeks to track a materials-sector equity benchmark through passive indexing and normally invests at least 80% of assets in the benchmark's stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RSPM vs VAW Holdings
How RSPM and VAW differ
52.6%
Shared holdings make up 95.5% of RSPM and 73.0% of VAW.
Level by level
- Holdings52.6%
- Sector84.3%
- Country91.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in RSPMMore in VAW | RSPM | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | RSPM +15.7 points | 25.1% | 9.4% |
| Materials | VAW +14.5 points | 74.9% | 89.4% |
| Industrials | VAW +0.6 points | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Health Care | VAW +0.5 points | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Energy | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in RSPMMore in VAW | RSPM | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VAW +8.6 points | 91.4% | 100.0% |
| United Kingdom | RSPM +4.5 points | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Ireland | RSPM +4.1 points | 4.1% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- RSPM45.1%
- VAW58.0%
- RSPM26
- VAW111
Asset class
- RSPM
- Equity
- VAW
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in RSPM3
- In both23
- Only in VAW88
Only in RSPM
3 securities, 4.4% of RSPM by weight
- Ball Corp4.39%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio0.05%
- Securities Lending - Bnym0.00%
Only in VAW
88 securities, 26.8% of VAW by weight
- Corteva Inc3.61%
- Royal Gold Inc1.39%
- Reliance Inc1.37%
- Amrize Ltd1.29%
- Coeur Mining Inc1.26%
- Ball Corp0.99%
- RPM International Inc0.85%
- Crown Holdings Inc0.82%
- Hecla Mining Co0.79%
- Alcoa Corp0.77%
- Solstice Advanced Materials Inc0.62%
- SLBBH11420.59%
- Element Solutions Inc0.58%
- AptarGroup Inc0.54%
- Eastman Chemical Co0.52%
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd0.48%
- Commercial Metals Co0.48%
- NewMarket Corp0.47%
- MP Materials Corp0.47%
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc0.44%
- Materion Corp0.38%
- Balchem Corp0.37%
- Eagle Materials Inc0.37%
- Celanese Corp0.34%
- Sonoco Products Co0.34%
- Sensient Technologies Corp0.33%
- Warrior Met Coal Inc0.32%
- Cabot Corp0.28%
- Perimeter Solutions Inc0.27%
- Avient Corp0.26%
- Silgan Holdings Inc0.21%
- Constellium SE0.21%
- Ashland Inc0.20%
- Knife River Corp0.20%
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co0.19%
- USA Rare Earth Inc0.19%
- HB Fuller Co0.18%
- Ingevity Corp0.17%
- Hawkins Inc0.17%
- Century Aluminum Co0.17%
- Kaiser Aluminum Corp0.16%
- Innospec Inc0.16%
- Scotts Miracle-Gro Co/The0.16%
- Quaker Chemical Corp0.15%
- Chemours Co/The0.14%
- Westlake Corp0.14%
- Minerals Technologies Inc0.14%
- Greif Inc0.13%
- Perpetua Resources Corp0.13%
- Olin Corp0.12%
Weight gaps
All 23 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in RSPMMore in VAW | RSPM | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linde PLC | VAW +10.85 points | 4.42% | 15.27% |
| Newmont Corp | VAW +4.93 points | 3.56% | 8.49% |
| Avery Dennison Corp | RSPM +3.49 points | 4.40% | 0.91% |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc | VAW +3.44 points | 3.56% | 7.00% |
| Dow Inc | RSPM +3.31 points | 4.69% | 1.38% |
| Packaging Corp of America | RSPM +3.17 points | 4.59% | 1.42% |
| Amcor PLC | RSPM +3.13 points | 4.48% | 1.35% |
| LyondellBasell Industries NV | RSPM +3.12 points | 4.15% | 1.03% |
| International Paper Co | RSPM +3.10 points | 4.26% | 1.16% |
| PPG Industries Inc | RSPM +2.97 points | 4.59% | 1.62% |
| International Flavors & Fragrances Inc | RSPM +2.97 points | 4.42% | 1.45% |
| Smurfit Westrock PLC | RSPM +2.52 points | 4.13% | 1.61% |
| Vulcan Materials Co | RSPM +2.39 points | 4.60% | 2.21% |
| Mosaic Co/The | RSPM +2.37 points | 2.85% | 0.48% |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | RSPM +2.36 points | 4.36% | 2.00% |
| CF Industries Holdings Inc | RSPM +2.28 points | 3.51% | 1.23% |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | RSPM +2.21 points | 4.32% | 2.11% |
| Albemarle Corp | RSPM +2.17 points | 3.04% | 0.87% |
| Sherwin-Williams Co/The | VAW +0.91 points | 4.22% | 5.13% |
| Nucor Corp | RSPM +0.76 points | 4.37% | 3.61% |
| Crh PLC | RSPM +0.31 points | 4.16% | 3.85% |
| Ecolab Inc | VAW +0.31 points | 4.53% | 4.84% |
| Air Products and Chemicals Inc | RSPM +0.29 points | 4.33% | 4.04% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RSPM vs VAW Cost
Overpaying RSPM vs VAW
$6,192
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RSPM 0.40%
$8,090
VAW 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RSPM | VAW | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $165 | $558 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $646 | $2,147 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $1,898 | $6,192 |
- 0.40%RSPM
- 0.09%VAW, cheaper
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
VAW 3rd cheapest of 14 funds
RSPM 11th cheapest of 14 funds
RSPM vs VAW Dividends
- RSPM 1.71%, better
- VAW 1.39%
- RSPM $0.69
- VAW $3.18
- RSPM $0.18
- VAW $0.78
- RSPM Sep 21, 2026
- VAW Sep 23, 2026
- RSPM Sep 25, 2026
- VAW Sep 25, 2026
- RSPM Quarterly
- VAW Quarterly
Distribution history
RSPM vs VAW Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- RSPM
- VAW
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RSPM 17.3%VAW 17.3%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- RSPM 0.55, betterVAW 0.54
- Worst fall
- RSPM −27.2%VAW −25.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- RSPM 0.83VAW 0.98
Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.