SMRF ranks 2nd and TNUK 7th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.
SMRF vs TNUK
SMRF −0.10pt a year
0.65%0.75%
SMRF 11.6×the volume
8.82K763
SMRF vs TNUK Performance
−17.3%−10.0%
- SMRF 0.65%, better
- TNUK 0.75%
- SMRF $14M
- TNUK $1M
- SMRF 78
- TNUK 26
- SMRF 8.82K sh, better
- TNUK 763 sh
- SMRF $19.43
- TNUK $20.98
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMRF | TNUK |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78Higher | C42 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C50 | B55Higher |
| Tradability | B59Higher | D27 |
| Holdings | A81Higher | B55 |
| Durability | C44Higher | D33 |
Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds
Same Category. SMRF and TNUK are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMRFB
TNUKC
In short
SMRF Nuclear power meets option-writing. SMRF actively holds about 70 global small-modular-reactor, nuclear and related tech names, then buys and writes options on top to pull income from a famously jumpy theme.
TNUK Most nuclear funds stop at the uranium miners. TNUK buys the whole chain: the diggers, the reactor designers and builders, and the crews that operate them, anywhere in the world. A December 2025 arrival priced right at the category midpoint.
Stated mandate
SMRF The Fund seeks capital appreciation and income through an actively managed portfolio of equity securities significantly tied to the Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology Index, together with bought and written options.
TNUK The Fund seeks total return by investing in companies across the nuclear energy value chain, including uranium mining and milling, reactor design and construction, and nuclear reactor operation and maintenance.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMRF vs TNUK Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMRF vs TNUK Cost
Overpaying TNUK vs SMRF
$1,765
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMRF 0.65%
$12,717
TNUK 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMRF | TNUK | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $1,336 | $173 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $5,078 | $638 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $14,482 | $1,765 |
- 0.65%SMRF, cheaper
- 0.75%TNUK
- Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
- Median 0.75%
SMRF 2nd cheapest of 9 funds
TNUK 5th cheapest of 9 funds
SMRF vs TNUK Dividends
- SMRF
- TNUK None
- SMRF $0.07
- TNUK
- SMRF Oct 22, 2026
- TNUK
- SMRF Oct 27, 2026
- TNUK
- SMRF Monthly
- TNUK
Distribution history
SMRF vs TNUK Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- SMRF 1.98TNUK 1.06
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.