Skip to content

NLR vs TNUK

VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF

NLRANYSE Arca

Tortoise Nuclear Renaissance ETF

TNUKCNYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

NLR −0.23pt a year

NLR0.52%TNUK0.75%

Avg volume · 30D

NLR 534.3×the volume

NLR408KTNUK763

NLR vs TNUK Performance

Dec 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

−26.1%NLR−15.7%TNUK

Dec 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. NLR −26.1%. TNUK −15.7%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%10%20%30%Dec 2025Jun 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
NLR 0.52%, better
TNUK 0.75%
Fund size
NLR $3.1B
TNUK $1M
1Y total return
NLR −39.4%
TNUK No data
Yield (12M)
NLR 3.45%
TNUK No data
Holdings
NLR 28
TNUK 26
Avg volume (30D)
NLR 408K sh, better
TNUK 763 sh
NAV per share
NLR $92.14
TNUK $21.03
52W range

ETF.net Grade

NLR: Cost 90, Risk 41, Mission not scored, Tradability 82, Holdings 54, Durability 85. TNUK: Cost 42, Risk 55, Mission not scored, Tradability 27, Holdings 55, Durability 33.
Pillar letters and Scores for NLR, TNUK, with each pillar’s weight
PillarNLRTNUK
Cost30% weightA90HigherC42
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC41B55Higher
Tradability15% weightA82HigherD27
Holdings10% weightC54B55Higher
Durability5% weightA85HigherD33

Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. NLR and TNUK are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Uranium & Nuclear⁠

Category · 9 funds
See all 9 ›

NLR ranks 1st and TNUK 7th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.

  1. Rank 1ANLRVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETFScore 73
  2. Rank 2BSMRFALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETFScore 66
  3. Rank 6CURNMSprott Uranium Miners ETFScore 41
  4. Rank 7CTNUKTortoise Nuclear Renaissance ETFScore 40
  5. Rank 8DURNJSprott Junior Uranium Miners ETFScore 32

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

NLRAVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF

TNUKCTortoise Nuclear Renaissance ETF

In short

NLR The original nuclear ETF, listed since 2007. NLR owns the whole chain (uranium miners, reactor builders, nuclear utilities, and the equipment firms serving them) at a lower fee than most of its rivals.

TNUK Most nuclear funds stop at the uranium miners. TNUK buys the whole chain: the diggers, the reactor designers and builders, and the crews that operate them, anywhere in the world. A December 2025 arrival priced right at the category midpoint.

Stated mandate

NLR The fund seeks to track the MVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy Index before fees and expenses. The index covers companies involved in uranium mining, nuclear-facility and reactor construction, engineering and maintenance, nuclear electricity generation, and nuclear-industry equipment, technology, or services.

TNUK The Fund seeks total return by investing in companies across the nuclear energy value chain, including uranium mining and milling, reactor design and construction, and nuclear reactor operation and maintenance.

Why people hold it

  • NLR At 0.52% a year it undercuts the typical uranium and nuclear fund, and both URA (0.69%) and URNM (0.75%).
  • Not just diggers: the index spans uranium mining, reactor construction and engineering, nuclear electricity generation, and the equipment and services suppliers behind them.vaneck.com
  • A purity screen keeps it honest: index members must draw at least half their revenue from uranium and nuclear energy, so no loosely related mega-cap filler.marketvector.com
  • Trading since August 2007, well before URA (2010) and the newer nuclear funds. It has lived through the theme's full boom-to-bust-to-revival cycle.stockanalysis.com
  • TNUK Covers the full nuclear value chain: uranium mining and milling, reactor design and construction, and reactor operation and maintenance, not just the fuel end.
  • The 0.75% expense ratio sits exactly at the median for uranium and nuclear funds, and under Range's NUKZ at 0.85%.
  • Global by mandate, which matters when much of the reactor-building and utility side of the industry sits outside the US.
  • Plain equity fund in a standard 1940 Act ETF wrapper. No leverage, no swaps, no outcome period to track.

Worth knowing

  • NLR Around 29 holdings in a single theme. Concentration cuts both ways, and one company's news can swing the fund.
  • Utilities and industrials in the mix soften the direct link to uranium prices that a miners-only fund like URNM gives you.
  • Global by design, so foreign listings, currency moves, and overseas policy decisions all feed into returns.vaneck.com
  • TNUK Launched in December 2025, so there is no long track record, and it is a small fund next to category veterans like URA and NLR.
  • Trades lightly compared with the category's heavyweights, so spreads can be wide and limit orders do real work here.
  • The mandate is total return, and the fund has not been making distributions. Income is not the job.

Full NLR profile⁠

Full TNUK profile⁠

NLR vs TNUK Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

NLR vs TNUK Cost

Overpaying TNUK vs NLR

$4,131

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • NLR 0.52%

    $10,351

  • TNUK 0.75%

    $14,482

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • NLR 0.52%
  • TNUK 0.75%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530TNUK $14,482NLR $10,351

Year by year

YearNLRTNUKOverpaying
10$935$1,336$401
20$3,593$5,078$1,485
30$10,351$14,482$4,131

Expense ratio

  • 0.52%NLR, cheaper
  • 0.75%TNUK
  • Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
  • Median 0.75%

NLR cheapest of 9 funds

TNUK 5th cheapest of 9 funds

NLR vs TNUK Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
NLR 3.45%
TNUK No data
Payout (12M)
NLR $3.17
TNUK None
Last payment
NLR $3.17
TNUK No data
Ex-dividend
NLR Dec 22, 2025
TNUK No data
Paid on
NLR Dec 26, 2025
TNUK No data
Frequency
NLR Annual
TNUK No data

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

NLRAnnual · 9 paymentsAll NLR payments⁠
One bar per payment. 9 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2017 $2.38; Dec 20, 2018 $1.94; Dec 23, 2019 $1.18; Dec 21, 2020 $1.10; Dec 20, 2021 $1.09; Dec 19, 2022 $1.11; Dec 18, 2023 $3.26; Dec 23, 2024 $0.61; Dec 22, 2025 $3.17. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.502017202020232026YTD
TNUKAll TNUK payments⁠

No distribution history available.

NLR vs TNUK Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
NLR 35.9%TNUK No data
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
NLR 0.37TNUK No data
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
NLR −45.0%TNUK No data
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
NLR 1.07TNUK 1.06

NLR and TNUK in the news

Popular comparisons

  • NLRAvsSMRFB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.65%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TNUKCvsSMRFB

    Tortoise Nuclear Renaissance ETF · ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.65%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NLRAvsRCTRB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · First Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.70%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TNUKCvsRCTRB

    Tortoise Nuclear Renaissance ETF · First Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.70%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NLRAvsURAB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · Global X Uranium ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.69%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TNUKCvsURAB

    Tortoise Nuclear Renaissance ETF · Global X Uranium ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.69%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.