Skip to content

NLR vs SMRF

VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF

NLRANYSE Arca

ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF

SMRFBNYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

NLR −0.13pt a year

NLR0.52%SMRF0.65%

Avg volume · 30D

NLR 46.2×the volume

NLR408KSMRF8.82K

NLR vs SMRF Performance

Jul 31, 2026 – Oct 30, 2026

−14.1%NLR−15.1%SMRF

Jul 31, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. NLR −14.1%. SMRF −15.1%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−5%0%5%10%15%Jul 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
NLR 0.52%, better
SMRF 0.65%
Fund size
NLR $3.1B
SMRF $14M
1Y total return
NLR −39.4%
SMRF No data
Yield (12M)
NLR 3.45%
SMRF No data
Holdings
NLR 28
SMRF 78
Avg volume (30D)
NLR 408K sh, better
SMRF 8.82K sh
NAV per share
NLR $92.14
SMRF $19.43
52W range

ETF.net Grade

NLR: Cost 90, Risk 41, Mission not scored, Tradability 82, Holdings 54, Durability 85. SMRF: Cost 78, Risk 50, Mission not scored, Tradability 59, Holdings 81, Durability 44.
Pillar letters and Scores for NLR, SMRF, with each pillar’s weight
PillarNLRSMRF
Cost30% weightA90HigherA78
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC41C50Higher
Tradability15% weightA82HigherB59
Holdings10% weightC54A81Higher
Durability5% weightA85HigherC44

Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. NLR and SMRF are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Uranium & Nuclear⁠

Category · 9 funds
See all 9 ›

NLR ranks 1st and SMRF 2nd of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.

  1. Rank 1ANLRVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETFScore 73
  2. Rank 2BSMRFALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETFScore 66
  3. Rank 3BRCTRFirst Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETFScore 60

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

NLRAVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF

SMRFBALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF

In short

NLR The original nuclear ETF, listed since 2007. NLR owns the whole chain (uranium miners, reactor builders, nuclear utilities, and the equipment firms serving them) at a lower fee than most of its rivals.

SMRF Nuclear power meets option-writing. SMRF actively holds about 70 global small-modular-reactor, nuclear and related tech names, then buys and writes options on top to pull income from a famously jumpy theme.

Stated mandate

NLR The fund seeks to track the MVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy Index before fees and expenses. The index covers companies involved in uranium mining, nuclear-facility and reactor construction, engineering and maintenance, nuclear electricity generation, and nuclear-industry equipment, technology, or services.

SMRF The Fund seeks capital appreciation and income through an actively managed portfolio of equity securities significantly tied to the Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology Index, together with bought and written options.

Why people hold it

  • NLR At 0.52% a year it undercuts the typical uranium and nuclear fund, and both URA (0.69%) and URNM (0.75%).
  • Not just diggers: the index spans uranium mining, reactor construction and engineering, nuclear electricity generation, and the equipment and services suppliers behind them.vaneck.com
  • A purity screen keeps it honest: index members must draw at least half their revenue from uranium and nuclear energy, so no loosely related mega-cap filler.marketvector.com
  • Trading since August 2007, well before URA (2010) and the newer nuclear funds. It has lived through the theme's full boom-to-bust-to-revival cycle.stockanalysis.com
  • SMRF Charges 0.65% a year, under the median for its options-income peer group and below names like HYGW (0.69%) and SVOL (0.66%).
  • One wrapper, two jobs: the fund seeks capital appreciation and income, pairing the stock sleeve with bought and written options.
  • Actively managed around the Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology Index rather than bolted to it, so the manager sets the option book.
  • Spreads across roughly 70 global holdings instead of a handful of pure-play reactor startups, and the income policy targets a relatively stable payout level.

Worth knowing

  • NLR Around 29 holdings in a single theme. Concentration cuts both ways, and one company's news can swing the fund.
  • Utilities and industrials in the mix soften the direct link to uranium prices that a miners-only fund like URNM gives you.
  • Global by design, so foreign listings, currency moves, and overseas policy decisions all feed into returns.vaneck.com
  • SMRF Written calls trade away part of a big rally for premium today. In a runaway nuclear melt-up, the option book is the brake.
  • Launched in 2026 with a small asset base and thin trading, so spreads can run wider than in the giants of the category.
  • A single-theme portfolio tied to reactors, uranium and power-hungry tech moves on policy and project news, and swings harder than a broad index.

Full NLR profile⁠

Full SMRF profile⁠

NLR vs SMRF Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

NLR vs SMRF Cost

Overpaying SMRF vs NLR

$2,366

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • NLR 0.52%

    $10,351

  • SMRF 0.65%

    $12,717

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • NLR 0.52%
  • SMRF 0.65%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530SMRF $12,717NLR $10,351

Year by year

YearNLRSMRFOverpaying
10$935$1,163$228
20$3,593$4,440$847
30$10,351$12,717$2,366

Expense ratio

  • 0.52%NLR, cheaper
  • 0.65%SMRF
  • Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
  • Median 0.75%

NLR cheapest of 9 funds

SMRF 2nd cheapest of 9 funds

NLR vs SMRF Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
NLR 3.45%
SMRF No data
Payout (12M)
NLR $3.17
SMRF No data
Last payment
NLR $3.17
SMRF $0.07
Ex-dividend
NLR Dec 22, 2025
SMRF Oct 22, 2026
Paid on
NLR Dec 26, 2025
SMRF Oct 27, 2026
Frequency
NLR Annual
SMRF Monthly

Distribution history

Per share, 2023 to 2026, same scale for both

NLRAnnual · 3 paymentsAll NLR payments⁠
One bar per payment. 3 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2023 $3.26; Dec 23, 2024 $0.61; Dec 22, 2025 $3.17. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.5020232026YTD
SMRFMonthly · 6 paymentsAll SMRF payments⁠
One bar per payment. 6 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. May 21, 2026 $0.03; Jun 18, 2026 $0.05; Jul 16, 2026 $0.07; Aug 20, 2026 $0.07; Sep 17, 2026 $0.07; Oct 22, 2026 $0.07. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.5020232026YTD

NLR vs SMRF Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
NLR 35.9%SMRF No data
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
NLR 0.37SMRF No data
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
NLR −45.0%SMRF No data
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
NLR 1.07SMRF 1.98

NLR and SMRF in the news

Popular comparisons

  • NLRAvsRCTRB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · First Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.70%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMRFBvsRCTRB

    ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF · First Trust Bloomberg Nuclear Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.65% · 0.70%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NLRAvsURAB

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · Global X Uranium ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.69%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMRFBvsURAB

    ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF · Global X Uranium ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.65% · 0.69%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NLRAvsNUKZC

    VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.52% · 0.85%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMRFBvsNUKZC

    ALPS Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology ETF · Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.65% · 0.85%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.