SMRF ranks 2nd and URA 4th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.
SMRF vs URA
SMRF −0.04pt a year
0.65%0.69%
URA 386.9×the volume
8.82K3.41M
SMRF vs URA Performance
−15.1%−13.7%
- SMRF 0.65%, better
- URA 0.69%
- SMRF $14M
- URA $4.73B
- SMRF
- URA −35.8%
- SMRF
- URA 6.18%
- SMRF 78
- URA 61
- SMRF 8.82K sh
- URA 3.41M sh, better
- SMRF $19.43
- URA $33.94
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMRF | URA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78Higher | B62 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C50Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | B59 | B67Higher |
| Holdings | A81Higher | C50 |
| Durability | C44 | A89Higher |
Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds
Same Category. SMRF and URA are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMRFB
URAB
In short
SMRF Nuclear power meets option-writing. SMRF actively holds about 70 global small-modular-reactor, nuclear and related tech names, then buys and writes options on top to pull income from a famously jumpy theme.
URA The original US uranium ETF, trading since 2010, long before the nuclear theme got crowded. It holds roughly 50 names spanning miners and nuclear-component makers, so the reactor supply chain rides along with the yellowcake.
Stated mandate
SMRF The Fund seeks capital appreciation and income through an actively managed portfolio of equity securities significantly tied to the Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology Index, together with bought and written options.
URA The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index. It concentrates at least 80% of assets in companies involved in uranium or nuclear-component activities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMRF vs URA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMRF vs URA Cost
Overpaying URA vs SMRF
$712
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMRF 0.65%
$12,717
URA 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMRF | URA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $1,232 | $69 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $4,697 | $257 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $13,429 | $712 |
- 0.65%SMRF, cheaper
- 0.69%URA
- Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
- Median 0.75%
SMRF 2nd cheapest of 9 funds
URA 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
SMRF vs URA Dividends
- SMRF
- URA 6.18%
- SMRF
- URA $2.08
- SMRF $0.07
- URA $2.08
- SMRF Oct 22, 2026
- URA Dec 30, 2025
- SMRF Oct 27, 2026
- URA Jan 7, 2026
- SMRF Monthly
- URA Annual
Distribution history
SMRF vs URA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SMRF URA 43.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- SMRF URA 0.38
- Worst fall
- SMRF URA −45.4%
- Market sensitivity
- SMRF 1.98URA 1.41
SMRF and URA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

