SMRF ranks 2nd and URNJ 8th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.
SMRF vs URNJ
10.4%by weight
SMRF −0.15pt a year
0.65%0.80%
URNJ 42.2×the volume
8.82K372K
SMRF vs URNJ Performance
−15.1%−20.2%
- SMRF 0.65%, better
- URNJ 0.80%
- SMRF $14M
- URNJ $300M
- SMRF
- URNJ −41.0%
- SMRF
- URNJ 9.61%
- SMRF 78
- URNJ 42
- SMRF 8.82K sh
- URNJ 372K sh, better
- SMRF $19.43
- URNJ $17.61
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMRF | URNJ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78Higher | D26 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C50Higher | F21 |
| Tradability | B59Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | A81Higher | C48 |
| Durability | C44 | B61Higher |
Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds
Same Category. SMRF and URNJ are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMRFB
URNJD
In short
SMRF Nuclear power meets option-writing. SMRF actively holds about 70 global small-modular-reactor, nuclear and related tech names, then buys and writes options on top to pull income from a famously jumpy theme.
URNJ The high-octane end of the uranium trade: roughly 40 small, micro and mid-cap miners and explorers, with the household-name producers left out. Sprott, a uranium house, co-built the index with Nasdaq.
Stated mandate
SMRF The Fund seeks capital appreciation and income through an actively managed portfolio of equity securities significantly tied to the Nautilus SMR, Nuclear & Technology Index, together with bought and written options.
URNJ The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Nasdaq Sprott Junior Uranium Miners Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMRF vs URNJ Holdings
How SMRF and URNJ differ
10.4%
Shared holdings make up 60.9% of URNJ and 10.4% of SMRF.
Level by level
- Holdings10.4%
- Sector34.7%
- Country40.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in SMRFMore in URNJ | SMRF | URNJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | URNJ +60.8 points | 33.5% | 94.3% |
| Utilities | SMRF +26.4 points | 26.4% | 0.0% |
| Technology | SMRF +20.5 points | 20.5% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | SMRF +16.9 points | 16.9% | 0.0% |
| Materials | URNJ +4.5 points | 1.2% | 5.7% |
| Communication | SMRF +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Real Estate | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Financials | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SMRFMore in URNJ | SMRF | URNJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SMRF +48.7 points | 64.5% | 15.8% |
| Canada | URNJ +31.1 points | 13.2% | 44.3% |
| Australia | URNJ +28.9 points | 5.3% | 34.2% |
| United Kingdom | SMRF +4.3 points | 4.5% | 0.2% |
| South Korea | SMRF +3.7 points | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| China | SMRF +1.6 points | 7.0% | 5.4% |
| Hong Kong | SMRF +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Spain | SMRF +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Finland | SMRF +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: SMRF 70% developed, 30% emerging. URNJ 94% developed, 6% emerging.
Concentration
- SMRF40.2%
- URNJ73.5%
- SMRF77
- URNJ41
Asset class
- SMRF
- Equity
- URNJ
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SMRF66
- In both11
- Only in URNJ30
Only in SMRF
66 securities, 89.8% of SMRF by weight
- CGN Power Co. Ltd.5.52%
- NexGen Energy Ltd.4.91%
- BWX Technologies Inc.4.73%
- NAC Kazatomprom JSC4.68%
- Cameco Corp.4.54%
- Uranium Energy Corp.4.23%
- Oklo Inc.3.76%
- Duke Energy Corp.2.59%
- NuScale Power Corp.2.56%
- Dominion Energy Inc.2.52%
- Entergy Corp.2.26%
- Centrus Energy Corp.2.20%
- Constellation Energy Corp.2.19%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC2.18%
- GE Vernova Inc.2.04%
- Yellow Cake PLC2.01%
- Vistra Corp.1.98%
- X-Energy Inc.1.89%
- Vertiv Holdings Co.1.83%
- Western Digital Corp.1.78%
- Micron Technology Inc.1.65%
- SK hynix Inc.1.64%
- Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd.1.62%
- Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.1.59%
- Seagate Technology Holdings PLC1.59%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc.1.55%
- Lumentum Holdings Inc.1.54%
- Astera Labs Inc.1.43%
- Sandisk Corp.1.38%
- Nebius Group NV1.35%
- Coherent Corp.1.34%
- PG&E Corp.1.24%
- CoreWeave Inc.1.13%
- Super Micro Computer Inc.1.05%
- Uranium Royalty Corp.0.70%
- Standard Nuclear Inc.0.69%
- CLP Holdings Ltd.0.66%
- Talen Energy Corp.0.65%
- Silex Systems Ltd.0.60%
- NANO Nuclear Energy Inc.0.59%
- Endesa SA0.59%
- Cerebras Systems Inc.0.54%
- Fortum Oyj0.47%
- AtkinsRealis Group Inc.0.42%
- Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.0.41%
- Babcock International Group PLC0.27%
- Korea Electric Power Corp.0.27%
- Perma-Fix Environmental Services Inc.0.26%
- SenseTime Group Inc.0.25%
- Terrestrial Energy Inc.0.24%
Only in URNJ
30 securities, 39.1% of URNJ by weight
- NexGen Energy Ltd.14.49%
- Berkeley Energia Ltd.2.97%
- Atha Energy Corp.2.92%
- Mega Uranium Ltd.1.78%
- Encore Energy Corp.1.68%
- Global Atomic Corp.1.57%
- Alligator Energy Ltd.1.38%
- Atomic Eagle Ltd.1.12%
- Laramide Resources Ltd.0.97%
- DevEx Resources Ltd.0.97%
- Elevate Uranium Ltd.0.87%
- Cauldron Energy Ltd.0.73%
- Skyharbour Resources Ltd.0.73%
- Asarian Energy Ltd.0.72%
- Peninsula Energy Ltd.0.71%
- F3 Uranium Corp.0.65%
- Anfield Energy Inc.0.59%
- Aura Energy Ltd.0.56%
- CanAlaska Uranium Ltd.0.53%
- Myriad Uranium Corp.0.53%
- Stallion Uranium Corp.0.39%
- Cosa Resources Corp.0.36%
- Frontier Nuclear and Minerals Inc.0.36%
- Western Uranium & Vanadium Corp.0.31%
- Premier American Uranium Inc.0.30%
- Jaguar Uranium Corp.0.26%
- Neo Energy Metals PLC0.24%
- Manhattan Uranium Discovery Corp.0.19%
- Future Fuels Inc.0.17%
- Verdera Energy Corp.0.04%
Weight gaps
All 11 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in SMRFMore in URNJ | SMRF | URNJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denison Mines Corp. | URNJ +9.28 points | 2.17% | 11.45% |
| Paladin Energy Ltd. | URNJ +8.45 points | 2.64% | 11.09% |
| Energy Fuels Inc. | URNJ +7.00 points | 2.18% | 9.18% |
| IsoEnergy Ltd. | URNJ +4.97 points | 0.42% | 5.39% |
| CGN Mining Co. Ltd. | URNJ +4.58 points | 0.88% | 5.46% |
| Bannerman Energy Ltd. | URNJ +4.43 points | 0.58% | 5.01% |
| Boss Energy Ltd. | URNJ +4.34 points | 0.43% | 4.77% |
| Ur-Energy Inc. | URNJ +3.37 points | 0.35% | 3.72% |
| Deep Yellow Ltd. | URNJ +2.47 points | 0.51% | 2.98% |
| Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. | URNJ +0.88 points | 0.07% | 0.95% |
| Lotus Resources Ltd. | URNJ +0.78 points | 0.07% | 0.85% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMRF vs URNJ Cost
Overpaying URNJ vs SMRF
$2,629
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMRF 0.65%
$12,717
URNJ 0.80%
$15,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMRF | URNJ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $1,422 | $259 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $5,393 | $953 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $15,346 | $2,629 |
- 0.65%SMRF, cheaper
- 0.80%URNJ
- Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
- Median 0.75%
SMRF 2nd cheapest of 9 funds
URNJ 7th cheapest of 9 funds
SMRF vs URNJ Dividends
- SMRF
- URNJ 9.61%
- SMRF
- URNJ $1.66
- SMRF $0.07
- URNJ $1.66
- SMRF Oct 22, 2026
- URNJ Dec 18, 2025
- SMRF Oct 27, 2026
- URNJ Dec 22, 2025
- SMRF Monthly
- URNJ Annual
Distribution history
SMRF vs URNJ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SMRF URNJ 50.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- SMRF URNJ 0.05
- Worst fall
- SMRF URNJ −59.2%
- Market sensitivity
- SMRF 1.98URNJ 1.02
SMRF and URNJ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


