NLR ranks 1st and URNJ 8th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.
NLR vs URNJ
NLR −0.28pt a year
0.52%0.80%
NLR 1.1×the volume
408K372K
NLR +17.3pt
+12.3%−5.0%
NLR vs URNJ Performance
−39.4%−41.0%
- NLR 0.52%, better
- URNJ 0.80%
- NLR $3.1B
- URNJ $300M
- NLR −39.4%, better
- URNJ −41.0%
- NLR 3.45%
- URNJ 9.61%, better
- NLR 28
- URNJ 42
- NLR 408K sh, better
- URNJ 372K sh
- NLR $92.14
- URNJ $17.61
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NLR | URNJ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | D26 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C41Higher | F21 |
| Tradability | A82Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | C54Higher | C48 |
| Durability | A85Higher | B61 |
Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds
Same Category. NLR and URNJ are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NLRA
URNJD
In short
NLR The original nuclear ETF, listed since 2007. NLR owns the whole chain (uranium miners, reactor builders, nuclear utilities, and the equipment firms serving them) at a lower fee than most of its rivals.
URNJ The high-octane end of the uranium trade: roughly 40 small, micro and mid-cap miners and explorers, with the household-name producers left out. Sprott, a uranium house, co-built the index with Nasdaq.
Stated mandate
NLR The fund seeks to track the MVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy Index before fees and expenses. The index covers companies involved in uranium mining, nuclear-facility and reactor construction, engineering and maintenance, nuclear electricity generation, and nuclear-industry equipment, technology, or services.
URNJ The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Nasdaq Sprott Junior Uranium Miners Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NLR vs URNJ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NLR vs URNJ Cost
Overpaying URNJ vs NLR
$4,995
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NLR 0.52%
$10,351
URNJ 0.80%
$15,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NLR | URNJ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $935 | $1,422 | $487 |
| 20 | $3,593 | $5,393 | $1,800 |
| 30 | $10,351 | $15,346 | $4,995 |
- 0.52%NLR, cheaper
- 0.80%URNJ
- Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
- Median 0.75%
NLR cheapest of 9 funds
URNJ 7th cheapest of 9 funds
NLR vs URNJ Dividends
- NLR 3.45%
- URNJ 9.61%, better
- NLR $3.17
- URNJ $1.66
- NLR $3.17
- URNJ $1.66
- NLR Dec 22, 2025
- URNJ Dec 18, 2025
- NLR Dec 26, 2025
- URNJ Dec 22, 2025
- NLR Annual
- URNJ Annual
Distribution history
NLR vs URNJ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NLR 35.9%, betterURNJ 50.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- NLR 0.37, betterURNJ 0.05
- Worst fall
- NLR −45.0%URNJ −59.2%
- Market sensitivity
- NLR 1.07URNJ 1.02
NLR and URNJ in the news





Price vs Value
URNJ closed 1.57% below the value of its miners Friday

Popular comparisons
- 0.52% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.