TSLY ranks 2nd and TYYY 6th of 9 funds in the Tesla (TSLA) Option Income Category.
TSLY vs TYYY
TYYY −0.08pt a year
1.07%0.99%
TSLY 2739.1×the volume
490K179
TSLY vs TYYY Performance
+21.0%+26.2%
- TSLY 1.07%
- TYYY 0.99%, better
- TSLY $662M
- TYYY $0
- TSLY −8.3%
- TYYY
- TSLY 74.09%
- TYYY
- TSLY 11
- TYYY 3
- TSLY 490K sh, better
- TYYY 179 sh
- TSLY $22.48
- TYYY $40.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSLY | TYYY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D37 | A72Higher |
| Mission | A70 | |
| Risk | C43Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | A71Higher | D31 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A88Higher | D26 |
Rank among Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
Same Category. TSLY and TYYY are both graded against the same 9 Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLYB
TYYYC
In short
TSLY One stock, one job: convert Tesla's famous volatility into monthly income. TSLY sells call spreads on TSLA rather than plain covered calls, harvesting premium while keeping a slice of the upside in play.
TYYY TSLA exposure with a daily options-selling engine: it writes synthetic covered calls every session rather than on a monthly cycle, and stays fully invested to net asset value. Fee under 1% in a corner where 1%-plus is the norm.
Stated mandate
TSLY TSLY seeks to generate weekly income by selling call spreads on Tesla Inc. The strategy aims to harvest option premiums from Tesla's volatility while retaining some participation in its share-price appreciation.
TYYY The Fund seeks returns generally corresponding to TSLA exposure and generally remains fully invested in instruments providing exposure to TSLA equal to its net asset value.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSLY vs TYYY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSLY vs TYYY Cost
Overpaying TSLY vs TYYY
$1,290
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSLY 1.07%
$19,815
TYYY 0.99%
$18,525
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSLY | TYYY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,881 | $1,746 | $135 |
| 20 | $7,046 | $6,565 | $481 |
| 30 | $19,815 | $18,525 | $1,290 |
- 1.07%TSLY
- 0.99%TYYY, cheaper
- Middle half of Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
- Median 1.05%
TYYY 2nd cheapest of 9 funds
TSLY 6th cheapest of 9 funds
TSLY vs TYYY Dividends
- TSLY 74.09%
- TYYY
- TSLY $16.69
- TYYY
- TSLY $0.22
- TYYY $0.48
- TSLY Oct 29, 2026
- TYYY Oct 28, 2026
- TSLY Oct 30, 2026
- TYYY Oct 29, 2026
- TSLY Weekly
- TYYY Weekly
Distribution history
TSLY vs TYYY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSLY 41.0%TYYY
- Return per unit of risk
- TSLY 0.43TYYY
- Worst fall
- TSLY −49.3%TYYY
- Market sensitivity
- TSLY 1.43TYYY 7.23
TSLY and TYYY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.07% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.07% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.07% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

