CRSH ranks 1st and TYYY 6th of 9 funds in the Tesla (TSLA) Option Income Category.
CRSH vs TYYY
TYYY −0.06pt a year
1.05%0.99%
CRSH 81.2×the volume
14.5K179
CRSH vs TYYY Performance
−17.0%+26.2%
- CRSH 1.05%
- TYYY 0.99%, better
- CRSH $12M
- TYYY $0
- CRSH +6.4%
- TYYY
- CRSH 79.46%
- TYYY
- CRSH 10
- TYYY 3
- CRSH 14.5K sh, better
- TYYY 179 sh
- CRSH $17.06
- TYYY $40.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CRSH | TYYY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C47 | A72Higher |
| Mission | A70 | |
| Risk | B69Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | C46Higher | D31 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B65Higher | D26 |
Rank among Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
Same Category. CRSH and TYYY are both graded against the same 9 Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CRSHB
TYYYC
In short
CRSH Every other Tesla income fund in the aisle is rooting for the stock. CRSH takes the other side: it sells option spreads on Tesla while holding inverse exposure to the shares, turning a bearish stance into premium collection.
TYYY TSLA exposure with a daily options-selling engine: it writes synthetic covered calls every session rather than on a monthly cycle, and stays fully invested to net asset value. Fee under 1% in a corner where 1%-plus is the norm.
Stated mandate
CRSH CRSH is actively managed to generate weekly income by writing put spreads on Tesla Inc. The strategy seeks option premiums from TSLA volatility while maintaining inverse exposure to TSLA share-price movements.
TYYY The Fund seeks returns generally corresponding to TSLA exposure and generally remains fully invested in instruments providing exposure to TSLA equal to its net asset value.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CRSH vs TYYY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CRSH vs TYYY Cost
Overpaying CRSH vs TYYY
$970
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CRSH 1.05%
$19,495
TYYY 0.99%
$18,525
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CRSH | TYYY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,847 | $1,746 | $101 |
| 20 | $6,927 | $6,565 | $362 |
| 30 | $19,495 | $18,525 | $970 |
- 1.05%CRSH
- 0.99%TYYY, cheaper
- Middle half of Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
- Median 1.05%
TYYY 2nd cheapest of 9 funds
CRSH 5th cheapest of 9 funds
CRSH vs TYYY Dividends
- CRSH 79.46%
- TYYY
- CRSH $13.55
- TYYY
- CRSH $0.16
- TYYY $0.48
- CRSH Oct 29, 2026
- TYYY Oct 28, 2026
- CRSH Oct 30, 2026
- TYYY Oct 29, 2026
- CRSH Weekly
- TYYY Weekly
Distribution history
CRSH vs TYYY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CRSH 41.2%TYYY
- Return per unit of risk
- CRSH −0.74TYYY
- Worst fall
- CRSH −64.0%TYYY
- Market sensitivity
- CRSH −1.28TYYY 7.23
CRSH and TYYY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.05% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 1.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 1.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


