IDRV ranks 2nd and BATT 4th of 7 funds in the EV & Battery Category.
BATT vs IDRV
IDRV −0.11pt a year
0.59%0.48%
IDRV 3.9×the volume
41.5K164K
BATT +2.9pt
−5.7%−8.6%
BATT vs IDRV Performance
−25.6%−36.3%
- BATT 0.59%
- IDRV 0.48%, better
- BATT $92M
- IDRV $118M
- BATT −6.2%, better
- IDRV −21.1%
- BATT 2.02%
- IDRV 2.12%, better
- BATT 54
- IDRV 70
- BATT 41.5K sh
- IDRV 164K sh, better
- BATT $12.76
- IDRV $30.25
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BATT | IDRV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62 | A76Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C40Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | C46 | A72Higher |
| Holdings | D30 | C43Higher |
| Durability | B63 | B68Higher |
Rank among EV & Battery funds
Same Category. BATT and IDRV are both graded against the same 7 EV & Battery funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BATTC
IDRVB
In short
BATT Most EV funds buy the carmakers. BATT buys the battery, tracking a global index of roughly 50 lithium and battery-technology companies. It has been running since 2018 and charges less than the typical fund in its category.
IDRV BlackRock's whole-chain take on electric and autonomous driving: carmakers, battery suppliers and the chip and software firms steering them, roughly 50 names worldwide, at a fee below most of its EV peers.
Stated mandate
BATT The Fund seeks to track the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index before fees and expenses through passive indexing; it normally invests at least 80% of net assets in securities comprising the Index.
IDRV The fund seeks to track an index of global companies benefiting from innovation and growth in electric vehicles, battery technologies, and autonomous driving, providing exposure across the EV value chain.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BATT vs IDRV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BATT vs IDRV Cost
Overpaying BATT vs IDRV
$2,030
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BATT 0.59%
$11,635
IDRV 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BATT | IDRV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $865 | $193 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $3,328 | $723 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $9,605 | $2,030 |
- 0.59%BATT
- 0.48%IDRV, cheaper
- Middle half of EV & Battery funds
- Median 0.68%
IDRV 2nd cheapest of 7 funds
BATT 3rd cheapest of 7 funds
BATT vs IDRV Dividends
- BATT 2.02%
- IDRV 2.12%, better
- BATT $0.26
- IDRV $0.64
- BATT $0.26
- IDRV $0.30
- BATT Dec 30, 2025
- IDRV Jun 15, 2026
- BATT Dec 31, 2025
- IDRV Jun 18, 2026
- BATT Annual
- IDRV Twice a year
Distribution history
BATT vs IDRV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BATT
- IDRV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BATT 27.2%IDRV 23.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BATT 0.37, betterIDRV −0.03
- Worst fall
- BATT −61.9%IDRV −53.0%, better
- Market sensitivity
- BATT 1.49IDRV 1.31
BATT and IDRV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
