Skip to content

BATT vs MOTO

Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF

BATTCNYSE Arca

SmartETFs Smart Transportation & Technology ETF

MOTOCNYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

BATT −0.09pt a year

BATT0.59%MOTO0.68%

Avg volume · 30D

BATT 190.3×the volume

BATT41.5KMOTO218

5Y return · a year

MOTO +10.9pt

BATT−5.7%MOTO+5.2%

BATT vs MOTO Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

−25.6%BATT+28.7%MOTO

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. BATT −25.6%. MOTO +28.7%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−50%0%50%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
BATT 0.59%, better
MOTO 0.68%
Fund size
BATT $92M
MOTO $9M
1Y total return
BATT −6.2%
MOTO +7.3%, better
Yield (12M)
BATT 2.02%, better
MOTO 0.99%
Holdings
BATT 54
MOTO 40
Avg volume (30D)
BATT 41.5K sh, better
MOTO 218 sh
NAV per share
BATT $12.76
MOTO $59.89
52W range

ETF.net Grade

BATT: Cost 62, Risk 40, Mission not scored, Tradability 46, Holdings 30, Durability 63. MOTO: Cost 41, Risk 81, Mission not scored, Tradability 19, Holdings 52, Durability 32.
Pillar letters and Scores for BATT, MOTO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarBATTMOTO
Cost30% weightB62HigherC41
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC40A81Higher
Tradability15% weightC46HigherF19
Holdings10% weightD30C52Higher
Durability5% weightB63HigherD32

Rank among EV & Battery funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. BATT and MOTO are both graded against the same 7 EV & Battery funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

EV & Battery⁠

Category · 7 funds
See all 7 ›

BATT ranks 4th and MOTO 5th of 7 funds in the EV & Battery Category.

  1. Rank 1BFDRVFidelity Electric Vehicles and Future Transportation ETFScore 64
  2. Rank 2BIDRViShares Self-Driving EV and Tech ETFScore 62
  3. Rank 3BDRIVGlobal X Autonomous & Electric Vehicles ETFScore 57
  4. Rank 4CBATTAmplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETFScore 50
  5. Rank 5CMOTOSmartETFs Smart Transportation & Technology ETFScore 45
  6. Rank 6CCARZFirst Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETFScore 41

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

BATTCAmplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF

MOTOCSmartETFs Smart Transportation & Technology ETF

In short

BATT Most EV funds buy the carmakers. BATT buys the battery, tracking a global index of roughly 50 lithium and battery-technology companies. It has been running since 2018 and charges less than the typical fund in its category.

MOTO A stock-picker's run at the EV and self-driving theme: about 40 names, roughly equal weight, picked by Guinness Atkinson's managers. Fee is 0.68%, net of a waiver through June 30, 2029.

Stated mandate

BATT The Fund seeks to track the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index before fees and expenses through passive indexing; it normally invests at least 80% of net assets in securities comprising the Index.

MOTO The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in publicly traded equity securities of domestic or foreign companies developing or producing smart-transportation products and systems, including autonomous or electric vehicles and smart transportation networks. It is actively managed and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in these companies.

Why people hold it

  • BATT The battery-chain purist. Where category peers like DRIV, IDRV and FDRV lean on autonomous driving and vehicle makers, BATT's index is built around lithium and battery technology itself.amplifyetfs.com
  • 0.59% a year, below the 0.68% median for EV and battery funds. On a theme with this much swing, a lower annual toll is one of the few things you control.
  • Simple plumbing: a passive 1940 Act fund that normally keeps at least 80% of net assets in the securities of the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index. What is in the index is what you own.amplifyetfs.com
  • Trading since 2018, so the battery theme's booms and busts are already on its tape rather than in a backtest.
  • MOTO Roughly equal weights, so the smallest holding counts about as much as the largest and one mega-cap does not become the whole theme.sec.gov
  • Actively managed: at least 80% of net assets go to smart-transportation companies, with managers judging how central each one is to the ecosystem.sec.gov
  • 0.68% net of a waiver running through June 30, 2029, near the category median and level with DRIV's fee.
  • Global by design, holding both US and foreign companies across autonomous and electric vehicles, networks and the parts that feed them.

Worth knowing

  • BATT Cheaper doors into electrification exist: FDRV charges 0.39% and IBAT 0.47%, though each defines the theme differently.
  • About 50 stocks bolted to one supply chain. Lithium price swings or a single cell maker's bad quarter show up in the fund quickly.
  • The mandate is global, so foreign-market and currency exposure comes with it. Payouts are occasional (annual or semiannual), not an income stream.
  • MOTO Thinly traded with a small asset base, so spreads can widen and limit orders earn their keep.
  • The 0.68% rests on a contractual waiver; gross expenses run 1.21%, and the waiver is dated to June 30, 2029.
  • About 40 stocks in one theme, with no index to fall back on: results track the managers' picks, and foreign holdings add currency swings.

Full BATT profile⁠

Full MOTO profile⁠

BATT vs MOTO Holdings

As of
How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

BATT vs MOTO Cost

Overpaying MOTO vs BATT

$1,617

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • BATT 0.59%

    $11,635

  • MOTO 0.68%

    $13,252

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • BATT 0.59%
  • MOTO 0.68%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530MOTO $13,252BATT $11,635

Year by year

YearBATTMOTOOverpaying
10$1,058$1,215$157
20$4,051$4,633$582
30$11,635$13,252$1,617

Expense ratio

  • 0.59%BATT, cheaper
  • 0.68%MOTO
  • Middle half of EV & Battery funds
  • Median 0.68%

BATT 3rd cheapest of 7 funds

MOTO 4th cheapest of 7 funds

BATT vs MOTO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
BATT 2.02%, better
MOTO 0.99%
Payout (12M)
BATT $0.26
MOTO $0.56
Last payment
BATT $0.26
MOTO $0.56
Ex-dividend
BATT Dec 30, 2025
MOTO Dec 12, 2025
Paid on
BATT Dec 31, 2025
MOTO Dec 22, 2025
Frequency
BATT Annual
MOTO Annual

Distribution history

Per share, 2018 to 2026, same scale for both

BATTAnnual · 8 paymentsAll BATT payments⁠
One bar per payment. 8 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Dec 28, 2018 $0.10; Dec 30, 2019 $0.35; Dec 29, 2020 $0.03; Dec 29, 2021 $0.42; Dec 28, 2022 $0.48; Dec 27, 2023 $0.34; Dec 30, 2024 $0.28; Dec 30, 2025 $0.26. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$1202020232026YTD
MOTOAnnual · 6 paymentsAll MOTO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 6 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Dec 3, 2020 $1.10; Dec 3, 2021 $0.26; Dec 2, 2022 $0.79; Dec 8, 2023 $1.14; Dec 13, 2024 $0.45; Dec 12, 2025 $0.56. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$1202020232026YTD

BATT vs MOTO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • BATT
  • MOTO
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: BATT −61.9% · Apr 2025. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−60%−40%−20%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
BATT 27.2%MOTO 20.1%, better
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
BATT 0.37MOTO 0.74, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
BATT −61.9%MOTO −37.4%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
BATT 1.49MOTO 1.58

Popular comparisons

  • BATTCvsFDRVB

    Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF · Fidelity Electric Vehicles and Future Transportation ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.59% · 0.39%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MOTOCvsFDRVB

    SmartETFs Smart Transportation & Technology ETF · Fidelity Electric Vehicles and Future Transportation ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.68% · 0.39%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BATTCvsIDRVB

    Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF · iShares Self-Driving EV and Tech ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.59% · 0.48%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MOTOCvsIDRVB

    SmartETFs Smart Transportation & Technology ETF · iShares Self-Driving EV and Tech ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.68% · 0.48%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BATTCvsDRIVB

    Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF · Global X Autonomous & Electric Vehicles ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.59% · 0.68%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MOTOCvsDRIVB

    SmartETFs Smart Transportation & Technology ETF · Global X Autonomous & Electric Vehicles ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.68% · 0.68%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.