IDRV ranks 2nd and MOTO 5th of 7 funds in the EV & Battery Category.
IDRV vs MOTO
IDRV −0.20pt a year
0.48%0.68%
IDRV 751.3×the volume
164K218
MOTO +13.8pt
−8.6%+5.2%
IDRV vs MOTO Performance
−36.3%+28.7%
- IDRV 0.48%, better
- MOTO 0.68%
- IDRV $118M
- MOTO $9M
- IDRV −21.1%
- MOTO +7.3%, better
- IDRV 2.12%, better
- MOTO 0.99%
- IDRV 70
- MOTO 40
- IDRV 164K sh, better
- MOTO 218 sh
- IDRV $30.25
- MOTO $59.89
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IDRV | MOTO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A76Higher | C41 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D38 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | A72Higher | F19 |
| Holdings | C43 | C52Higher |
| Durability | B68Higher | D32 |
Rank among EV & Battery funds
Same Category. IDRV and MOTO are both graded against the same 7 EV & Battery funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IDRVB
MOTOC
In short
IDRV BlackRock's whole-chain take on electric and autonomous driving: carmakers, battery suppliers and the chip and software firms steering them, roughly 50 names worldwide, at a fee below most of its EV peers.
MOTO A stock-picker's run at the EV and self-driving theme: about 40 names, roughly equal weight, picked by Guinness Atkinson's managers. Fee is 0.68%, net of a waiver through June 30, 2029.
Stated mandate
IDRV The fund seeks to track an index of global companies benefiting from innovation and growth in electric vehicles, battery technologies, and autonomous driving, providing exposure across the EV value chain.
MOTO The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in publicly traded equity securities of domestic or foreign companies developing or producing smart-transportation products and systems, including autonomous or electric vehicles and smart transportation networks. It is actively managed and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in these companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IDRV vs MOTO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IDRV vs MOTO Cost
Overpaying MOTO vs IDRV
$3,647
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IDRV 0.48%
$9,605
MOTO 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IDRV | MOTO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $865 | $1,215 | $350 |
| 20 | $3,328 | $4,633 | $1,305 |
| 30 | $9,605 | $13,252 | $3,647 |
- 0.48%IDRV, cheaper
- 0.68%MOTO
- Middle half of EV & Battery funds
- Median 0.68%
IDRV 2nd cheapest of 7 funds
MOTO 4th cheapest of 7 funds
IDRV vs MOTO Dividends
- IDRV 2.12%, better
- MOTO 0.99%
- IDRV $0.64
- MOTO $0.56
- IDRV $0.30
- MOTO $0.56
- IDRV Jun 15, 2026
- MOTO Dec 12, 2025
- IDRV Jun 18, 2026
- MOTO Dec 22, 2025
- IDRV Twice a year
- MOTO Annual
Distribution history
IDRV vs MOTO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IDRV
- MOTO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IDRV 23.5%MOTO 20.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- IDRV −0.03MOTO 0.74, better
- Worst fall
- IDRV −53.0%MOTO −37.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- IDRV 1.31MOTO 1.58
IDRV and MOTO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.48% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
