BLUI ranks 3rd and THRV 5th of 7 funds in the Conservative Allocation Category.
BLUI vs THRV
BLUI −1.13pt a year
0.67%1.80%
BLUI 4.2×the volume
15.7K3.7K
BLUI vs THRV Performance
+4.1%−0.1%
- BLUI 0.67%, better
- THRV 1.80%
- BLUI $121M
- THRV $8M
- BLUI +4.1%, better
- THRV −0.1%
- BLUI 5.24%
- THRV
- BLUI 8
- THRV 62
- BLUI 15.7K sh, better
- THRV 3.7K sh
- BLUI $25.14
- THRV $23.05
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BLUI | THRV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C46Higher | F8 |
| Mission | C50 | A97Higher |
| Risk | B63Higher | C41 |
| Tradability | A70Higher | D33 |
| Holdings | D27 | A75Higher |
| Durability | B60Higher | D29 |
Rank among Conservative Allocation funds
Same Category. BLUI and THRV are both graded against the same 7 Conservative Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BLUIC
THRVC
In short
BLUI One ticker, one job: Bluemonte's team picks other income ETFs (junk bonds, bank loans, mortgages, REITs, preferreds) and decides the mix. Actively managed since its 2025 launch, with income paid out monthly.
THRV An active manager builds an income portfolio out of other funds: bond ETFs, closed-end funds, dividend payers, ADRs, commodities. One ticker, a plain mandate (income with capital preservation), and a premium price tag.
Stated mandate
BLUI The Fund seeks total return and income and is actively managed. Under normal circumstances, it invests at least 80% of its assets in income-generating investments.
THRV The Fund seeks to generate income while preserving capital.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BLUI vs THRV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BLUI vs THRV Cost
Overpaying THRV vs BLUI
$17,290
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BLUI 0.67%
$13,074
THRV 1.80%
$30,364
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BLUI | THRV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,198 | $3,070 | $1,872 |
| 20 | $4,568 | $11,135 | $6,567 |
| 30 | $13,074 | $30,364 | $17,290 |
- 0.67%BLUI, cheaper
- 1.80%THRV
- Middle half of Conservative Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
BLUI 4th cheapest of 7 funds
THRV 7th cheapest of 7 funds
BLUI vs THRV Dividends
- BLUI 5.24%
- THRV
- BLUI $1.31
- THRV
- BLUI $0.10
- THRV $0.16
- BLUI Oct 28, 2026
- THRV Oct 19, 2026
- BLUI Oct 30, 2026
- THRV Oct 20, 2026
- BLUI Monthly
- THRV Monthly
Distribution history
BLUI vs THRV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BLUI 4.5%THRV 2.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- BLUI 0.25THRV −1.28
- Worst fall
- BLUI −3.7%THRV −3.3%
- Market sensitivity
- BLUI 0.07THRV 0.10
Popular comparisons
- 0.67% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.80% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.80% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 1.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.80% · 1.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.