XRLX ranks 4th and THRV 5th of 7 funds in the Conservative Allocation Category.
THRV vs XRLX
XRLX −0.60pt a year
1.80%1.20%
THRV 2.3×the volume
3.7K1.64K
THRV vs XRLX Performance
−0.1%+4.1%
- THRV 1.80%
- XRLX 1.20%, better
- THRV $8M
- XRLX $45M
- THRV −0.1%
- XRLX +4.1%, better
- THRV
- XRLX 2.68%
- THRV 62
- XRLX 20
- THRV 3.7K sh, better
- XRLX 1.64K sh
- THRV $23.05
- XRLX $47.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | THRV | XRLX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F8 | D30Higher |
| Mission | A97Higher | A81 |
| Risk | C41Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | D33 | B55Higher |
| Holdings | A75Higher | B63 |
| Durability | D29 | B61Higher |
Rank among Conservative Allocation funds
Same Category. THRV and XRLX are both graded against the same 7 Conservative Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
THRVC
XRLXC
In short
THRV An active manager builds an income portfolio out of other funds: bond ETFs, closed-end funds, dividend payers, ADRs, commodities. One ticker, a plain mandate (income with capital preservation), and a premium price tag.
XRLX Most conservative allocation funds are index blends on autopilot. XRLX is actively managed: a fund of funds that ranks other funds on recent returns, buys the leaders and sells them when they fade.
Stated mandate
THRV The Fund seeks to generate income while preserving capital.
XRLX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and may provide a low level of current income intended to reduce portfolio volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
THRV vs XRLX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
THRV vs XRLX Cost
Overpaying THRV vs XRLX
$8,513
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
THRV 1.80%
$30,364
XRLX 1.20%
$21,851
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | THRV | XRLX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $3,070 | $2,098 | $972 |
| 20 | $11,135 | $7,814 | $3,321 |
| 30 | $30,364 | $21,851 | $8,513 |
- 1.80%THRV
- 1.20%XRLX, cheaper
- Middle half of Conservative Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
XRLX 5th cheapest of 7 funds
THRV 7th cheapest of 7 funds
THRV vs XRLX Dividends
- THRV
- XRLX 2.68%
- THRV
- XRLX $1.28
- THRV $0.16
- XRLX $1.28
- THRV Oct 19, 2026
- XRLX Dec 31, 2025
- THRV Oct 20, 2026
- XRLX Jan 2, 2026
- THRV Monthly
- XRLX Annual
Distribution history
THRV vs XRLX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- THRV 2.9%XRLX 9.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- THRV −1.28XRLX 0.94
- Worst fall
- THRV −3.3%XRLX −15.4%
- Market sensitivity
- THRV 0.10XRLX 0.83
Popular comparisons
- 1.80% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.80% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.80% · 0.67%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.67%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.