CNRG ranks 3rd and RNRG 15th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
CNRG vs RNRG
CNRG −0.20pt a year
0.45%0.65%
CNRG 1.9×the volume
9.06K4.66K
CNRG +3.1pt
−5.7%−8.8%
CNRG vs RNRG Performance
−25.4%−36.9%
- CNRG 0.45%, better
- RNRG 0.65%
- CNRG $163M
- RNRG $22M
- CNRG −23.2%
- RNRG −8.2%, better
- CNRG 1.66%
- RNRG 1.96%, better
- CNRG 40
- RNRG 39
- CNRG 9.06K sh, better
- RNRG 4.66K sh
- CNRG $78.65
- RNRG $30.13
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CNRG | RNRG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | F20 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D34 | B62Higher |
| Tradability | B57Higher | F19 |
| Holdings | A79Higher | D32 |
| Durability | B67Higher | D34 |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. CNRG and RNRG are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CNRGB
RNRGD
In short
CNRG A focused read on clean power: about 40 global stocks tracked to an S&P Kensho index, at a fee below the clean-energy midpoint. Small fund, sharp mandate, one of the stronger builds in the theme.
RNRG Most clean-energy funds buy the factories. RNRG buys the power plants: roughly 40 global companies that generate and sell renewable electricity. A utility-flavored take on the theme, running since 2015.
Stated mandate
CNRG The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond to the total return performance of the S&P Kensho Clean Power Index before fees and expenses.
RNRG The fund seeks investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Indxx Renewable Energy Producers Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CNRG vs RNRG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CNRG vs RNRG Cost
Overpaying RNRG vs CNRG
$3,676
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CNRG 0.45%
$9,041
RNRG 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CNRG | RNRG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $1,163 | $351 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $4,440 | $1,312 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $12,717 | $3,676 |
- 0.45%CNRG, cheaper
- 0.65%RNRG
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
CNRG 3rd cheapest of 16 funds
RNRG 13th cheapest of 16 funds
CNRG vs RNRG Dividends
- CNRG 1.66%
- RNRG 1.96%, better
- CNRG $1.27
- RNRG $0.59
- CNRG $0.36
- RNRG $0.21
- CNRG Sep 21, 2026
- RNRG Jun 29, 2026
- CNRG Sep 23, 2026
- RNRG Jul 7, 2026
- CNRG Quarterly
- RNRG Twice a year
Distribution history
CNRG vs RNRG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CNRG
- RNRG
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CNRG 34.4%RNRG 20.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CNRG 0.31, betterRNRG 0.07
- Worst fall
- CNRG −59.2%RNRG −52.1%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CNRG 1.87RNRG 1.06
CNRG and RNRG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
