IBAT ranks 4th and RNRG 15th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
IBAT vs RNRG
IBAT −0.18pt a year
0.47%0.65%
IBAT 5.1×the volume
23.8K4.66K
IBAT vs RNRG Performance
+13.3%−8.2%
- IBAT 0.47%, better
- RNRG 0.65%
- IBAT $56M
- RNRG $22M
- IBAT +13.3%, better
- RNRG −8.2%
- IBAT 0.84%
- RNRG 1.96%, better
- IBAT 97
- RNRG 39
- IBAT 23.8K sh, better
- RNRG 4.66K sh
- IBAT $35.92
- RNRG $30.13
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IBAT | RNRG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | F20 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A73Higher | B62 |
| Tradability | D37Higher | F19 |
| Holdings | B55Higher | D32 |
| Durability | D36Higher | D34 |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. IBAT and RNRG are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IBATB
RNRGD
In short
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
RNRG Most clean-energy funds buy the factories. RNRG buys the power plants: roughly 40 global companies that generate and sell renewable electricity. A utility-flavored take on the theme, running since 2015.
Stated mandate
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
RNRG The fund seeks investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Indxx Renewable Energy Producers Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IBAT vs RNRG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IBAT vs RNRG Cost
Overpaying RNRG vs IBAT
$3,299
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
RNRG 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IBAT | RNRG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $847 | $1,163 | $316 |
| 20 | $3,261 | $4,440 | $1,179 |
| 30 | $9,418 | $12,717 | $3,299 |
- 0.47%IBAT, cheaper
- 0.65%RNRG
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
RNRG 13th cheapest of 16 funds
IBAT vs RNRG Dividends
- IBAT 0.84%
- RNRG 1.96%, better
- IBAT $0.30
- RNRG $0.59
- IBAT $0.18
- RNRG $0.21
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- RNRG Jun 29, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- RNRG Jul 7, 2026
- IBAT Twice a year
- RNRG Twice a year
Distribution history
IBAT vs RNRG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IBAT 30.2%RNRG 20.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- IBAT 0.48RNRG 0.07
- Worst fall
- IBAT −28.2%RNRG −52.1%
- Market sensitivity
- IBAT 1.57RNRG 1.06
IBAT and RNRG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.47% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
