JMOM ranks 1st and FVC 15th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
FVC vs JMOM
JMOM −0.75pt a year
0.87%0.12%
JMOM 43.0×the volume
3.1K133K
JMOM +7.7pt
+4.2%+11.9%
FVC vs JMOM Performance
+23.1%+75.6%
- FVC 0.87%
- JMOM 0.12%, better
- FVC $113M
- JMOM $2.69B
- FVC +20.9%, better
- JMOM +16.7%
- FVC 0.75%
- JMOM 0.78%, better
- FVC 6
- JMOM 290
- FVC 3.1K sh
- JMOM 133K sh, better
- FVC $43.30
- JMOM $79.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FVC | JMOM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A93 | |
| Risk | A71 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | C40 | B63Higher |
| Holdings | D28 | A82Higher |
| Durability | A78 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. FVC and JMOM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FVCD
JMOMA
In short
FVC Momentum applied to sectors, not stocks. FVC ranks First Trust sector and industry funds by Dorsey Wright relative strength, holds the five strongest, and can rotate into a short-duration bond fund when the signal turns defensive.
JMOM Momentum without the markup. JMOM screens US stocks for strong risk-adjusted momentum rather than raw price runs, and charges 0.12%, a fraction of what the typical fund in its category asks.
Stated mandate
FVC The fund seeks to track the price and yield of the Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus Five Index before fees. That index dynamically selects five First Trust sector or industry ETFs using relative strength and can shift exposure to FTSM for risk management.
JMOM The fund seeks domestic equity exposure focused on companies with strong risk-adjusted momentum and potential return enhancement.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FVC vs JMOM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FVC vs JMOM Cost
Overpaying FVC vs JMOM
$14,016
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FVC 0.87%
$16,536
JMOM 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FVC | JMOM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,542 | $220 | $1,322 |
| 20 | $5,830 | $859 | $4,971 |
| 30 | $16,536 | $2,520 | $14,016 |
- 0.87%FVC
- 0.12%JMOM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
JMOM cheapest of 20 funds
FVC 16th cheapest of 20 funds
FVC vs JMOM Dividends
- FVC 0.75%
- JMOM 0.78%, better
- FVC $0.32
- JMOM $0.62
- FVC $0.0006
- JMOM $0.18
- FVC Jun 25, 2026
- JMOM Sep 22, 2026
- FVC Jun 30, 2026
- JMOM Sep 24, 2026
- FVC Twice a year
- JMOM Quarterly
Distribution history
FVC vs JMOM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FVC
- JMOM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FVC 13.9%, betterJMOM 15.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- FVC 0.74JMOM 1.37, better
- Worst fall
- FVC −22.6%, betterJMOM −28.3%
- Market sensitivity
- FVC 1.23JMOM 1.07
Popular comparisons
- 0.87% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.87% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.87% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.