SEIM ranks 2nd and FVC 15th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
FVC vs SEIM
SEIM −0.72pt a year
0.87%0.15%
SEIM 30.1×the volume
3.1K93.1K
SEIM +13.4pt
+14.6%+28.0%
FVC vs SEIM Performance
+20.9%+10.9%
- FVC 0.87%
- SEIM 0.15%, better
- FVC $113M
- SEIM $1.48B
- FVC +20.9%, better
- SEIM +10.9%
- FVC 0.75%, better
- SEIM 0.63%
- FVC 6
- SEIM 73
- FVC 3.1K sh
- SEIM 93.1K sh, better
- FVC $43.30
- SEIM $50.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FVC | SEIM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A90Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A71Higher | A70 |
| Tradability | C40 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | D28 | B68Higher |
| Durability | A78 | A78 |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. FVC and SEIM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FVCD
SEIMA
In short
FVC Momentum applied to sectors, not stocks. FVC ranks First Trust sector and industry funds by Dorsey Wright relative strength, holds the five strongest, and can rotate into a short-duration bond fund when the signal turns defensive.
SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
FVC The fund seeks to track the price and yield of the Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus Five Index before fees. That index dynamically selects five First Trust sector or industry ETFs using relative strength and can shift exposure to FTSM for risk management.
SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FVC vs SEIM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FVC vs SEIM Cost
Overpaying FVC vs SEIM
$13,399
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FVC 0.87%
$16,536
SEIM 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FVC | SEIM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,542 | $274 | $1,268 |
| 20 | $5,830 | $1,071 | $4,759 |
| 30 | $16,536 | $3,137 | $13,399 |
- 0.87%FVC
- 0.15%SEIM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds
FVC 16th cheapest of 20 funds
FVC vs SEIM Dividends
- FVC 0.75%, better
- SEIM 0.63%
- FVC $0.32
- SEIM $0.32
- FVC $0.0006
- SEIM $0.09
- FVC Jun 25, 2026
- SEIM Oct 5, 2026
- FVC Jun 30, 2026
- SEIM Oct 6, 2026
- FVC Twice a year
- SEIM Quarterly
Distribution history
FVC vs SEIM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FVC 13.9%, betterSEIM 16.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- FVC 0.74SEIM 1.30, better
- Worst fall
- FVC −22.6%SEIM −22.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FVC 1.23SEIM 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.87% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.87% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.87% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.