Skip to content

FVC vs QMOM

First Trust Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus 5 ETF

FVCDNasdaq

Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

QMOMANasdaq

Overlap

Expense ratio

QMOM −0.59pt a year

FVC0.87%QMOM0.28%

Avg volume · 30D

QMOM 6.6×the volume

FVC3.1KQMOM20.3K

10Y return · a year

QMOM +3.5pt

FVC+8.6%QMOM+12.1%

FVC vs QMOM Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+23.1%FVC+41.5%QMOM

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. FVC +23.1%. QMOM +41.5%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%0%60%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
FVC 0.87%
QMOM 0.28%, better
Fund size
FVC $113M
QMOM $418M
1Y total return
FVC +20.9%, better
QMOM +6.0%
Yield (12M)
FVC 0.75%, better
QMOM 0.50%
Holdings
FVC 6
QMOM 66
Avg volume (30D)
FVC 3.1K sh
QMOM 20.3K sh, better
NAV per share
FVC $43.30
QMOM $71.22
52W range

ETF.net Grade

FVC: Cost 19, Risk 71, Mission not scored, Tradability 40, Holdings 28, Durability 78. QMOM: Cost 86, Risk 38, Mission not scored, Tradability 78, Holdings 77, Durability 88.
Pillar letters and Scores for FVC, QMOM, with each pillar’s weight
PillarFVCQMOM
Cost30% weightF19A86Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightA71HigherD38
Tradability15% weightC40A78Higher
Holdings10% weightD28A77Higher
Durability5% weightA78A88Higher

Rank among US Active Momentum funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. FVC and QMOM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Momentum⁠

Category · 20 funds
See all 20 ›

QMOM ranks 4th and FVC 15th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.

  1. Rank 1AJMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 86
  2. Rank 2ASEIMSEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 3AVFMOVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 4AQMOMAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETFScore 73
  5. Rank 5BFMTMMarketDesk Focused U.S. Momentum ETFScore 66
  6. Rank 13CGLRYInspire Growth ETFScore 45
  7. Rank 15DFVCFirst Trust Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus 5 ETFScore 38
  8. Rank 15DMEMERoundhill Meme Stock ETFScore 38

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

FVCDFirst Trust Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus 5 ETF

QMOMAAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

In short

FVC Momentum applied to sectors, not stocks. FVC ranks First Trust sector and industry funds by Dorsey Wright relative strength, holds the five strongest, and can rotate into a short-duration bond fund when the signal turns defensive.

QMOM Momentum, undiluted. Where most factor funds spread the bet across hundreds of names, QMOM concentrates on roughly 50 of the strongest-trending U.S. stocks, with a quality screen layered on top.

Stated mandate

FVC The fund seeks to track the price and yield of the Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus Five Index before fees. That index dynamically selects five First Trust sector or industry ETFs using relative strength and can shift exposure to FTSM for risk management.

QMOM QMOM seeks long-term capital appreciation by maintaining consistent exposure to the strongest-momentum stocks in the U.S. market.

Why people hold it

  • FVC Built-in defensive gear: the index can shift exposure into a short-duration bond ETF for risk management, a rules-based off-ramp most momentum funds don't have.
  • The bet is which corner of the market is leading, not which stock. Five First Trust sector or industry ETFs, picked by Dorsey Wright's relative strength method.
  • Running since 2016 in a plain 1940 Act ETF wrapper, tracking a published index and paying distributions quarterly.
  • QMOM At 0.28% a year, it costs well under the typical fee in its systematic momentum peer group.
  • About 50 holdings, not hundreds: a concentrated take on U.S. momentum, with a quality screen applied alongside the trend ranking.alphaarchitect.com
  • Live since 2015, so the strategy has a decade-plus public record, and it ranks in the upper half of its momentum cohort.

Worth knowing

  • FVC At 0.87% a year, this sits above the typical momentum fund, and large peers like MTUM, SPMO and VFMO run at a fraction of it.
  • Five sleeves means concentration. One sector call can drive the whole ride, and the rotation only moves when the relative strength signal says so.
  • Thinly traded next to the category's giants, so spreads can widen. Limit orders and avoiding the opening and closing minutes matter more here.
  • QMOM Concentration cuts both ways. With about 50 names, results can swing well away from the broad market and from diversified momentum funds.
  • It trades thinly next to giants like MTUM and SPMO, so spreads can run wider, especially in fast markets.
  • Cheap for a quant-run fund, but broad index momentum peers such as JMOM (0.12%) and VFMO (0.13%) are cheaper still.

Full FVC profile⁠

Full QMOM profile⁠

FVC vs QMOM Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

FVC vs QMOM Cost

Overpaying FVC vs QMOM

$10,781

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • FVC 0.87%

    $16,536

  • QMOM 0.28%

    $5,755

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • FVC 0.87%
  • QMOM 0.28%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530FVC $16,536QMOM $5,755

Year by year

YearFVCQMOMOverpaying
10$1,542$509$1,033
20$5,830$1,976$3,854
30$16,536$5,755$10,781

Expense ratio

  • 0.87%FVC
  • 0.28%QMOM, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
  • Median 0.64%

QMOM 4th cheapest of 20 funds

FVC 16th cheapest of 20 funds

FVC vs QMOM Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
FVC 0.75%, better
QMOM 0.50%
Payout (12M)
FVC $0.32
QMOM $0.35
Last payment
FVC $0.0006
QMOM $0.35
Ex-dividend
FVC Jun 25, 2026
QMOM Dec 23, 2025
Paid on
FVC Jun 30, 2026
QMOM Dec 24, 2025
Frequency
FVC Twice a year
QMOM Annual

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

FVCTwice a year · 32 paymentsAll FVC payments⁠
One bar per payment. 32 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Jun 22, 2017 $0.02; Sep 21, 2017 $0.05; Dec 21, 2017 $0.10; Mar 22, 2018 $0.007; Jun 21, 2018 $0.02; Sep 14, 2018 $0.02; Dec 18, 2018 $0.0038; Mar 21, 2019 $0.04; Jun 14, 2019 $0.06; Sep 25, 2019 $0.09; Dec 13, 2019 $0.10; Mar 26, 2020 $0.003; Jun 25, 2020 $0.06; Sep 23, 2021 $0.01; Dec 23, 2021 $0.02; Mar 25, 2022 $0.07; Jun 24, 2022 $0.07; Sep 23, 2022 $0.12; Dec 23, 2022 $0.27; Mar 24, 2023 $0.15; Jun 27, 2023 $0.16; Sep 22, 2023 $0.07; Dec 22, 2023 $0.24; Mar 21, 2024 $0.14; Jun 27, 2024 $0.07; Sep 26, 2024 $0.05; Dec 13, 2024 $0.03; Mar 27, 2025 $0.12; Jun 26, 2025 $0.27; Sep 25, 2025 $0.23; Dec 12, 2025 $0.32; Jun 25, 2026 $0.0006. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD
QMOMAnnual · 10 paymentsAll QMOM payments⁠
One bar per payment. 10 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 20, 2017 $0.01; Jun 19, 2017 $0.03; Dec 27, 2018 $0.01; Mar 18, 2019 $0.002; Mar 16, 2020 $0.04; Dec 30, 2021 $0.06; Dec 29, 2022 $0.73; Dec 20, 2023 $0.44; Dec 24, 2024 $0.90; Dec 23, 2025 $0.35. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

FVC vs QMOM Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • FVC
  • QMOM
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: QMOM −26.8% · Oct 2023. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−25%−20%−15%−10%−5%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
FVC 13.9%, betterQMOM 20.0%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
FVC 0.74QMOM 0.84, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
FVC −22.6%, betterQMOM −26.8%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
FVC 1.23QMOM 1.32

Popular comparisons

  • FVCDvsJMOMA

    First Trust Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus 5 ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.87% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QMOMAvsJMOMA

    Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.28% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • FVCDvsSEIMA

    First Trust Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus 5 ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.87% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QMOMAvsSEIMA

    Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.28% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • FVCDvsVFMOA

    First Trust Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus 5 ETF · Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.87% · 0.13%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QMOMAvsVFMOA

    Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF · Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.28% · 0.13%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.