VFMO ranks 3rd and FVC 15th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
FVC vs VFMO
VFMO −0.74pt a year
0.87%0.13%
VFMO 19.0×the volume
3.1K58.8K
VFMO +6.6pt
+4.2%+10.8%
FVC vs VFMO Performance
+23.1%+66.8%
- FVC 0.87%
- VFMO 0.13%, better
- FVC $113M
- VFMO $1.9B
- FVC +20.9%, better
- VFMO +11.2%
- FVC 0.75%, better
- VFMO 0.62%
- FVC 6
- VFMO 700
- FVC 3.1K sh
- VFMO 58.8K sh, better
- FVC $43.30
- VFMO $217.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FVC | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A95Higher |
| Mission | D39 | |
| Risk | A71Higher | C51 |
| Tradability | C40 | B62Higher |
| Holdings | D28 | A89Higher |
| Durability | A78 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. FVC and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FVCD
VFMOA
In short
FVC Momentum applied to sectors, not stocks. FVC ranks First Trust sector and industry funds by Dorsey Wright relative strength, holds the five strongest, and can rotate into a short-duration bond fund when the signal turns defensive.
VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.
Stated mandate
FVC The fund seeks to track the price and yield of the Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus Five Index before fees. That index dynamically selects five First Trust sector or industry ETFs using relative strength and can shift exposure to FTSM for risk management.
VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FVC vs VFMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FVC vs VFMO Cost
Overpaying FVC vs VFMO
$13,810
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FVC 0.87%
$16,536
VFMO 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FVC | VFMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,542 | $238 | $1,304 |
| 20 | $5,830 | $930 | $4,900 |
| 30 | $16,536 | $2,726 | $13,810 |
- 0.87%FVC
- 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds
FVC 16th cheapest of 20 funds
FVC vs VFMO Dividends
- FVC 0.75%, better
- VFMO 0.62%
- FVC $0.32
- VFMO $1.36
- FVC $0.0006
- VFMO $0.31
- FVC Jun 25, 2026
- VFMO Sep 23, 2026
- FVC Jun 30, 2026
- VFMO Sep 25, 2026
- FVC Twice a year
- VFMO Quarterly
Distribution history
FVC vs VFMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FVC
- VFMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FVC 13.9%, betterVFMO 19.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- FVC 0.74VFMO 1.12, better
- Worst fall
- FVC −22.6%, betterVFMO −25.8%
- Market sensitivity
- FVC 1.23VFMO 1.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.87% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.87% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.87% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.