JMOM ranks 1st and MFMO 8th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
JMOM vs MFMO
JMOM −0.38pt a year
0.12%0.50%
JMOM 16.5×the volume
133K8.05K
JMOM vs MFMO Performance
+17.4%+7.5%
- JMOM 0.12%, better
- MFMO 0.50%
- JMOM $2.69B
- MFMO $12M
- JMOM +16.7%
- MFMO
- JMOM 0.78%
- MFMO
- JMOM 290
- MFMO 101
- JMOM 133K sh, better
- MFMO 8.05K sh
- JMOM $79.53
- MFMO $21.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JMOM | MFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A71 |
| Mission | A93 | |
| Risk | A84Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | B63Higher | C47 |
| Holdings | A82Higher | B59 |
| Durability | A93Higher | F23 |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. JMOM and MFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JMOMA
MFMOC
In short
JMOM Momentum without the markup. JMOM screens US stocks for strong risk-adjusted momentum rather than raw price runs, and charges 0.12%, a fraction of what the typical fund in its category asks.
MFMO Momentum run through The Motley Fool's own index instead of one rented from MSCI or S&P. A house-built Momentum Factor Score picks the names, and the fee lands under the typical fund in this corner, above the giants.
Stated mandate
JMOM The fund seeks domestic equity exposure focused on companies with strong risk-adjusted momentum and potential return enhancement.
MFMO The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total-return performance of the Motley Fool Momentum Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JMOM vs MFMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JMOM vs MFMO Cost
Overpaying MFMO vs JMOM
$7,459
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JMOM 0.12%
$2,520
MFMO 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JMOM | MFMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $900 | $680 |
| 20 | $859 | $3,460 | $2,601 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $9,979 | $7,459 |
- 0.12%JMOM, cheaper
- 0.50%MFMO
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
JMOM cheapest of 20 funds
MFMO 7th cheapest of 20 funds
JMOM vs MFMO Dividends
- JMOM 0.78%
- MFMO
- JMOM $0.62
- MFMO None
- JMOM $0.18
- MFMO
- JMOM Sep 22, 2026
- MFMO
- JMOM Sep 24, 2026
- MFMO
- JMOM Quarterly
- MFMO
Distribution history
JMOM vs MFMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JMOM 15.1%MFMO
- Return per unit of risk
- JMOM 1.37MFMO
- Worst fall
- JMOM −28.3%MFMO
- Market sensitivity
- JMOM 1.07MFMO 1.44
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.