VFMO ranks 3rd and MFMO 8th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
MFMO vs VFMO
VFMO −0.37pt a year
0.50%0.13%
VFMO 7.3×the volume
8.05K58.8K
MFMO vs VFMO Performance
+7.5%+14.2%
- MFMO 0.50%
- VFMO 0.13%, better
- MFMO $12M
- VFMO $1.9B
- MFMO
- VFMO +11.2%
- MFMO
- VFMO 0.62%
- MFMO 101
- VFMO 700
- MFMO 8.05K sh
- VFMO 58.8K sh, better
- MFMO $21.16
- VFMO $217.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MFMO | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A71 | A95Higher |
| Mission | D39 | |
| Risk | D35 | C51Higher |
| Tradability | C47 | B62Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | A89Higher |
| Durability | F23 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. MFMO and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MFMOC
VFMOA
In short
MFMO Momentum run through The Motley Fool's own index instead of one rented from MSCI or S&P. A house-built Momentum Factor Score picks the names, and the fee lands under the typical fund in this corner, above the giants.
VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.
Stated mandate
MFMO The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total-return performance of the Motley Fool Momentum Index.
VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MFMO vs VFMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MFMO vs VFMO Cost
Overpaying MFMO vs VFMO
$7,253
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MFMO 0.50%
$9,979
VFMO 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MFMO | VFMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $238 | $662 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $930 | $2,530 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $2,726 | $7,253 |
- 0.50%MFMO
- 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds
MFMO 7th cheapest of 20 funds
MFMO vs VFMO Dividends
- MFMO
- VFMO 0.62%
- MFMO None
- VFMO $1.36
- MFMO
- VFMO $0.31
- MFMO
- VFMO Sep 23, 2026
- MFMO
- VFMO Sep 25, 2026
- MFMO
- VFMO Quarterly
Distribution history
MFMO vs VFMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MFMO VFMO 19.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- MFMO VFMO 1.12
- Worst fall
- MFMO VFMO −25.8%
- Market sensitivity
- MFMO 1.44VFMO 1.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.