QMOM ranks 4th and MFMO 8th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
MFMO vs QMOM
QMOM −0.22pt a year
0.50%0.28%
QMOM 2.5×the volume
8.05K20.3K
MFMO vs QMOM Performance
+7.5%+8.7%
- MFMO 0.50%
- QMOM 0.28%, better
- MFMO $12M
- QMOM $418M
- MFMO
- QMOM +6.0%
- MFMO
- QMOM 0.50%
- MFMO 101
- QMOM 66
- MFMO 8.05K sh
- QMOM 20.3K sh, better
- MFMO $21.16
- QMOM $71.22
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MFMO | QMOM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A71 | A86Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D35 | D38Higher |
| Tradability | C47 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | A77Higher |
| Durability | F23 | A88Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. MFMO and QMOM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MFMOC
QMOMA
In short
MFMO Momentum run through The Motley Fool's own index instead of one rented from MSCI or S&P. A house-built Momentum Factor Score picks the names, and the fee lands under the typical fund in this corner, above the giants.
QMOM Momentum, undiluted. Where most factor funds spread the bet across hundreds of names, QMOM concentrates on roughly 50 of the strongest-trending U.S. stocks, with a quality screen layered on top.
Stated mandate
MFMO The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total-return performance of the Motley Fool Momentum Index.
QMOM QMOM seeks long-term capital appreciation by maintaining consistent exposure to the strongest-momentum stocks in the U.S. market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MFMO vs QMOM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MFMO vs QMOM Cost
Overpaying MFMO vs QMOM
$4,224
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MFMO 0.50%
$9,979
QMOM 0.28%
$5,755
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MFMO | QMOM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $509 | $391 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $1,976 | $1,484 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $5,755 | $4,224 |
- 0.50%MFMO
- 0.28%QMOM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
QMOM 4th cheapest of 20 funds
MFMO 7th cheapest of 20 funds
MFMO vs QMOM Dividends
- MFMO
- QMOM 0.50%
- MFMO None
- QMOM $0.35
- MFMO
- QMOM $0.35
- MFMO
- QMOM Dec 23, 2025
- MFMO
- QMOM Dec 24, 2025
- MFMO
- QMOM Annual
Distribution history
MFMO vs QMOM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MFMO QMOM 20.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- MFMO QMOM 0.84
- Worst fall
- MFMO QMOM −26.8%
- Market sensitivity
- MFMO 1.44QMOM 1.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.