Skip to content

MFMO vs SEIM

Motley Fool Momentum Factor ETF

MFMOCNasdaq

SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

SEIMACboe

Overlap

Expense ratio

SEIM −0.35pt a year

MFMO0.50%SEIM0.15%

Avg volume · 30D

SEIM 11.6×the volume

MFMO8.05KSEIM93.1K

MFMO vs SEIM Performance

Dec 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+7.5%MFMO+10.8%SEIM

Dec 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. MFMO +7.5%. SEIM +10.8%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−5%0%15%20%25%Dec 2025Jun 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
MFMO 0.50%
SEIM 0.15%, better
Fund size
MFMO $12M
SEIM $1.48B
1Y total return
MFMO No data
SEIM +10.9%
Yield (12M)
MFMO No data
SEIM 0.63%
Holdings
MFMO 101
SEIM 73
Avg volume (30D)
MFMO 8.05K sh
SEIM 93.1K sh, better
NAV per share
MFMO $21.16
SEIM $50.83
52W range

ETF.net Grade

MFMO: Cost 71, Risk 35, Mission not scored, Tradability 47, Holdings 59, Durability 23. SEIM: Cost 90, Risk 70, Mission not scored, Tradability 86, Holdings 68, Durability 78.
Pillar letters and Scores for MFMO, SEIM, with each pillar’s weight
PillarMFMOSEIM
Cost30% weightA71A90Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightD35A70Higher
Tradability15% weightC47A86Higher
Holdings10% weightB59B68Higher
Durability5% weightF23A78Higher

Rank among US Active Momentum funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. MFMO and SEIM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Momentum⁠

Category · 20 funds
See all 20 ›

SEIM ranks 2nd and MFMO 8th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.

  1. Rank 1AJMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 86
  2. Rank 2ASEIMSEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 3AVFMOVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 8CGTNDGoaltender ETFScore 54
  5. Rank 8CMFMOMotley Fool Momentum Factor ETFScore 54
  6. Rank 10CSAMMStrategas Macro Momentum ETFScore 53

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

MFMOCMotley Fool Momentum Factor ETF

SEIMASEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

In short

MFMO Momentum run through The Motley Fool's own index instead of one rented from MSCI or S&P. A house-built Momentum Factor Score picks the names, and the fee lands under the typical fund in this corner, above the giants.

SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.

Stated mandate

MFMO The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total-return performance of the Motley Fool Momentum Index.

SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.

Why people hold it

  • MFMO 0.50% a year undercuts the typical momentum fund in its peer group, where the median sits at 0.69%.
  • One job, stated plainly: track the Motley Fool Momentum Index, a rules-based screen built on the firm's own Momentum Factor Score.
  • Single-factor by design. Momentum is the entire thesis, so it slots beside a broad holding without muddying what you already own.
  • SEIM Charges 0.15% a year, a fraction of the typical fund in its active momentum peer group and level with the cheapest brand-name momentum ETFs like MTUM.
  • Not pure chase-the-winners: the prospectus model also weighs quality, value and low volatility, so recent strength gets vetted, not just ranked.
  • Roughly 70 names, concentrated enough for the factor to actually show up, run as an active quant mandate rather than a fixed index rebuild.
  • Stacks up as one of the stronger implementations among the systematic U.S. momentum funds we cover.

Worth knowing

  • MFMO Cheap for its cohort, not cheap outright. SPMO, VFMO and MTUM run momentum for a fraction of this fee.
  • A small fund that trades thinly, so bid-ask spreads can run wider than at the household-name momentum ETFs.
  • Launched in 2025, so the track record is short, and momentum strategies tend to lurch when market leadership rotates.
  • SEIM Momentum buys what has already moved. When market leadership rotates, this style can turn over quickly and trail the broad market.
  • Launched in 2022, so the live record is short and hasn't spanned many market regimes.
  • Mid-sized and moderately traded, so bid-ask spreads are worth a glance at the moment you trade.

Full MFMO profile⁠

Full SEIM profile⁠

MFMO vs SEIM Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

MFMO vs SEIM Cost

Overpaying MFMO vs SEIM

$6,842

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • MFMO 0.50%

    $9,979

  • SEIM 0.15%

    $3,137

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • MFMO 0.50%
  • SEIM 0.15%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K$8K$10K051015202530MFMO $9,979SEIM $3,137

Year by year

YearMFMOSEIMOverpaying
10$900$274$626
20$3,460$1,071$2,389
30$9,979$3,137$6,842

Expense ratio

  • 0.50%MFMO
  • 0.15%SEIM, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
  • Median 0.64%

SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds

MFMO 7th cheapest of 20 funds

MFMO vs SEIM Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
MFMO No data
SEIM 0.63%
Payout (12M)
MFMO None
SEIM $0.32
Last payment
MFMO No data
SEIM $0.09
Ex-dividend
MFMO No data
SEIM Oct 5, 2026
Paid on
MFMO No data
SEIM Oct 6, 2026
Frequency
MFMO No data
SEIM Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2022 to 2026, same scale for both

MFMOAll MFMO payments⁠

No distribution history available.

SEIMQuarterly · 18 paymentsAll SEIM payments⁠
One bar per payment. 18 payments from 2022 to 2026 YTD. Jul 5, 2022 $0.06; Oct 4, 2022 $0.10; Dec 27, 2022 $0.09; Apr 3, 2023 $0.09; Jul 3, 2023 $0.06; Oct 3, 2023 $0.05; Dec 26, 2023 $0.05; Apr 3, 2024 $0.03; Jul 8, 2024 $0.03; Oct 4, 2024 $0.04; Dec 27, 2024 $0.08; Apr 3, 2025 $0.06; Jul 7, 2025 $0.07; Oct 3, 2025 $0.06; Dec 29, 2025 $0.06; Apr 6, 2026 $0.09; Jul 6, 2026 $0.08; Oct 5, 2026 $0.09. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.1020232026YTD

MFMO vs SEIM Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
MFMO No dataSEIM 16.8%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
MFMO No dataSEIM 1.30
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
MFMO No dataSEIM −22.2%since May 2022
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
MFMO 1.44SEIM 1.08

Popular comparisons

  • MFMOCvsJMOMA

    Motley Fool Momentum Factor ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SEIMAvsJMOMA

    SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MFMOCvsVFMOA

    Motley Fool Momentum Factor ETF · Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.13%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SEIMAvsVFMOA

    SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF · Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.13%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MFMOCvsQMOMA

    Motley Fool Momentum Factor ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SEIMAvsQMOMA

    SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.