NLR ranks 1st and RCTR 3rd of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.
NLR vs RCTR
21.2%by weight
NLR −0.18pt a year
0.52%0.70%
NLR 91.6×the volume
408K4.45K
NLR vs RCTR Performance
−39.4%−15.3%
- NLR 0.52%, better
- RCTR 0.70%
- NLR $3.1B
- RCTR $29M
- NLR −39.4%
- RCTR −15.3%, better
- NLR 3.45%
- RCTR
- NLR 28
- RCTR 49
- NLR 408K sh, better
- RCTR 4.45K sh
- NLR $92.14
- RCTR $30.28
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NLR | RCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | B62 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C41 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | A82Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | C54 | A71Higher |
| Durability | A85Higher | C51 |
Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds
Same Category. NLR and RCTR are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NLRA
RCTRB
In short
NLR The original nuclear ETF, listed since 2007. NLR owns the whole chain (uranium miners, reactor builders, nuclear utilities, and the equipment firms serving them) at a lower fee than most of its rivals.
Stated mandate
NLR The fund seeks to track the MVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy Index before fees and expenses. The index covers companies involved in uranium mining, nuclear-facility and reactor construction, engineering and maintenance, nuclear electricity generation, and nuclear-industry equipment, technology, or services.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NLR vs RCTR Holdings
How NLR and RCTR differ
21.2%
Shared holdings make up 59.2% of NLR and 21.2% of RCTR.
Level by level
- Holdings21.2%
- Country77.8%
Sector
No Sector split for RCTR.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in NLRMore in RCTR | NLR | RCTR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | RCTR +12.7 points | 0.0% | 12.7% |
| Canada | NLR +11.5 points | 20.1% | 8.6% |
| Finland | NLR +5.8 points | 7.8% | 2.0% |
| Czech Republic | RCTR +3.8 points | 0.0% | 3.8% |
| South Korea | RCTR +3.2 points | 2.5% | 5.7% |
| United States | NLR +2.7 points | 50.8% | 48.1% |
| United Kingdom | RCTR +2.5 points | 3.4% | 5.9% |
| China | NLR +1.3 points | 8.6% | 7.3% |
| Australia | NLR +1.0 points | 6.9% | 5.9% |
Outside the US: NLR 78% developed, 22% emerging. RCTR 68% developed, 32% emerging.
Concentration
- NLR65.9%
- RCTR47.8%
- NLR25
- RCTR45
Asset class
- NLR
- Equity
- RCTR
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in NLR12
- In both13
- Only in RCTR32
Only in NLR
12 securities, 40.8% of NLR by weight
- Public Service Enterprise Group Inc9.04%
- Cameco Corp8.47%
- Nexgen Energy Ltd5.70%
- Nac Kazatomprom Jsc4.97%
- Denison Mines Corp4.05%
- Energy Fuels Inc/Canada3.24%
- Silex Systems Ltd1.18%
- Nano Nuclear Energy Inc1.13%
- Isoenergy Ltd0.86%
- Boss Energy Ltd0.80%
- Deep Yellow Ltd0.79%
- Ur-Energy Inc0.59%
Only in RCTR
32 securities, 78.4% of RCTR by weight
- The Southern Company5.29%
- Duke Energy Corporation5.27%
- Entergy Corporation5.15%
- Talen Energy Corporation5.05%
- Vistra Corp.4.67%
- BHP Group Limited4.39%
- Hitachi, Ltd.4.32%
- Cameco Corp.4.27%
- Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.4.18%
- GE Vernova Inc.4.10%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings Plc3.99%
- CEZ, a.s.3.85%
- Doosan Enerbility Co., Ltd.3.13%
- The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated3.03%
- Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.2.36%
- NexGen Energy Ltd.2.00%
- Mirion Technologies, Inc.1.64%
- Shanghai Electric Group Company Ltd. (Class H)1.39%
- Babcock International Group Plc1.24%
- Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited (Class H)1.23%
- Huaneng Power International, Inc. (Class H)1.18%
- IHI Corporation1.13%
- Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO)1.04%
- AtkinsRealis Group Inc.0.76%
- Energy Fuels Inc.0.76%
- Denison Mines Corp0.76%
- Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd.0.71%
- Worley Limited0.58%
- Aecon Group Inc.0.46%
- KEPCO Plant Service & Engineering Co., Ltd.0.24%
- Harbin Electric Company Limited (Class H)0.22%
- Czech Koruna0.00%
Weight gaps
All 13 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in NLRMore in RCTR | NLR | RCTR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortum Oyj | NLR +5.35 points | 7.40% | 2.05% |
| Constellation Energy Corp | NLR +4.36 points | 9.17% | 4.81% |
| X-Energy Inc | NLR +3.65 points | 3.89% | 0.24% |
| Cgn Power Co Ltd | NLR +3.26 points | 6.30% | 3.04% |
| Paladin Energy Ltd | NLR +2.90 points | 3.78% | 0.88% |
| Uranium Energy Corp | NLR +2.60 points | 4.03% | 1.43% |
| Oklo Inc | NLR +2.60 points | 4.01% | 1.41% |
| Yellow Cake Plc | NLR +2.59 points | 3.27% | 0.68% |
| Centrus Energy Corp | NLR +2.52 points | 3.26% | 0.74% |
| Nuscale Power Corp | NLR +2.42 points | 3.14% | 0.72% |
| Bwx Technologies Inc | NLR +2.15 points | 6.73% | 4.58% |
| Kepco Engineering & Construction Co Inc | NLR +1.98 points | 2.33% | 0.35% |
| Cgn Mining Co Ltd | NLR +1.62 points | 1.88% | 0.26% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NLR vs RCTR Cost
Overpaying RCTR vs NLR
$3,255
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NLR 0.52%
$10,351
RCTR 0.70%
$13,606
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NLR | RCTR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $935 | $1,250 | $315 |
| 20 | $3,593 | $4,760 | $1,167 |
| 30 | $10,351 | $13,606 | $3,255 |
- 0.52%NLR, cheaper
- 0.70%RCTR
- Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
- Median 0.75%
NLR cheapest of 9 funds
RCTR 4th cheapest of 9 funds
NLR vs RCTR Dividends
- NLR 3.45%
- RCTR
- NLR $3.17
- RCTR
- NLR $3.17
- RCTR $0.06
- NLR Dec 22, 2025
- RCTR Sep 24, 2026
- NLR Dec 26, 2025
- RCTR Sep 30, 2026
- NLR Annual
- RCTR Quarterly
Distribution history
NLR vs RCTR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NLR 35.9%RCTR 24.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- NLR 0.37RCTR −0.02
- Worst fall
- NLR −45.0%RCTR −22.3%
- Market sensitivity
- NLR 1.07RCTR 1.11
NLR and RCTR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.52% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




