Skip to content

NTSE vs NTSX

WisdomTree Emerging Markets Efficient Core Fund

NTSECNYSE Arca

WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund

NTSXANYSE Arca

Overlap

10.1%by weight

Expense ratio

NTSX −0.12pt a year

NTSE0.34%NTSX0.22%

Avg volume · 30D

NTSX 13.6×the volume

NTSE3.16KNTSX42.9K

5Y return · a year

NTSX +1.8pt

NTSE+5.6%NTSX+7.4%

NTSE vs NTSX Performance

Nov 2, 2021 – Nov 2, 2026

+31.0%NTSE+43.1%NTSX

Nov 2, 2021 to Nov 2, 2026. NTSE +31.0%. NTSX +43.1%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−40%−20%0%20%Nov 2021May 2024Nov 2026
Expense ratio
NTSE 0.34%
NTSX 0.22%, better
Fund size
NTSE $52M
NTSX $1.34B
1Y total return
NTSE +16.5%, better
NTSX +7.5%
Yield (12M)
NTSE 2.16%, better
NTSX 1.07%
Holdings
NTSE 426
NTSX 504
Avg volume (30D)
NTSE 3.16K sh
NTSX 42.9K sh, better
NAV per share
NTSE $43.44
NTSX $58.77
52W range

ETF.net Grade

NTSE: Cost 72, Risk 36, Mission not scored, Tradability 5, Holdings 53, Durability 51. NTSX: Cost 89, Risk 64, Mission 98, Tradability 72, Holdings 72, Durability 93.
Pillar letters and Scores for NTSE, NTSX, with each pillar’s weight
PillarNTSENTSX
Cost30% weightA72A89Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredA98
Risk15% weightD36B64Higher
Tradability15% weightF5A72Higher
Holdings10% weightC53A72Higher
Durability5% weightC51A93Higher

Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. NTSE and NTSX are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

See all 19 ›

NTSX ranks 1st and NTSE 9th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.

  1. Rank 1ANTSXWisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core FundScore 78
  2. Rank 2ACTAPSimplify US Equity PLUS Managed Futures Strategy ETFScore 71
  3. Rank 8CRPARRPAR Risk Parity ETFScore 54
  4. Rank 9CNTSEWisdomTree Emerging Markets Efficient Core FundScore 47
  5. Rank 10CGDTWisdomTree Efficient TIPS Plus Gold FundScore 43

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

NTSECWisdomTree Emerging Markets Efficient Core Fund

NTSXAWisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund

In short

NTSE Emerging-markets stocks with a Treasury chaser. NTSE holds 90% EM equities and layers a 60% laddered US Treasury futures overlay on top, so a dollar of fund buys about $1.50 of market exposure. WisdomTree's Efficient Core playbook, pointed at EM.

NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.

Stated mandate

NTSE The Fund seeks total return through emerging-markets equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures. It is actively managed with a models-based process.

NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.

Why people hold it

  • NTSE The 90/60 build is the whole idea: about 90% of assets in EM stocks, the rest as collateral for laddered Treasury futures (2 to 30 year maturities, 3 to 8 year target duration). Bonds without selling stocks.sec.govsaytechnologies.com
  • Charges 0.32% a year, under the typical fund in its emerging-markets peer group, despite being actively managed with a models-based process rather than a plain index tracker.sec.gov
  • Broad underneath the overlay: roughly 400 EM stocks spanning every major sector, with rebalancing back toward the 90/60 target when either sleeve drifts by 5% or more. Pays quarterly.sec.gov
  • NTSX Costs 0.20% a year, while the typical fund in its allocation peer group charges closer to four times that.
  • The equity sleeve is a plain large-cap U.S. portfolio of roughly 500 names. The Treasury futures ride alongside as collateralized exposure, not as a stock-picking bet.wisdomtree.com
  • Delivers its stated mandate with very little drift, and rates among the strongest builds in a crowded field of allocation funds.
  • Sibling GDE runs the same capital-efficient playbook at the same 0.20% fee, swapping the Treasury leg for gold, if you want the mechanism pointed elsewhere.

Worth knowing

  • NTSE Leverage works both directions. Roughly 150% total exposure means selloffs land harder than in plain EM beta, and you carry US interest-rate risk alongside emerging-markets equity risk.sec.gov
  • Straight EM index exposure costs less: VEXC at 0.07% and BKEM at 0.11% skip the futures overlay entirely. You are paying up for the structure, not the stocks.
  • Thinly traded next to the category's household names, and one of the smaller funds in its group, so bid-ask spreads can run wider than the headline expense ratio suggests.
  • NTSX Futures mean total market exposure runs above the fund's actual assets. When stocks and Treasuries fall together, the drop lands harder than in an unlevered balanced fund.
  • Trades thinly for a multi-billion-dollar fund. Limit orders and quieter parts of the session matter more here than with the mega-cap index crowd.
  • Income is a side effect of the structure, not the goal. Distributions come quarterly.

Full NTSE profile⁠

Full NTSX profile⁠

NTSE vs NTSX Holdings

How NTSE and NTSX differ

Overlap by weight

10.1%

Shared holdings make up 10.9% of NTSE and 10.1% of NTSX.

Level by level

  • Countryby domicile1.8%
  • Holdings0 in both10.1%
  • Sector11 Sectors79.3%
  • Asset classAlternatives100%

Sector

Sector weights in NTSE and NTSX, widest gap first
SectorMore in NTSEMore in NTSX
TechnologyNTSE +11.8 points
Health CareNTSX +6.9 points
MaterialsNTSE +4.9 points
FinancialsNTSE +3.9 points
Consumer DiscretionaryNTSX +3.7 points
IndustrialsNTSX +3.0 points
Consumer StaplesNTSX +2.3 points
EnergyNTSX +2.2 points
CommunicationNTSX +1.2 points
Real EstateNTSX +1.0 points
UtilitiesNTSX +0.3 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in NTSE and NTSX, widest gap first
CountryMore in NTSEMore in NTSX
United StatesNTSX +98.0 points
TaiwanNTSE +41.6 points
South KoreaNTSE +20.4 points
IndiaNTSE +11.6 points
ChinaNTSE +11.1 points
South AfricaNTSE +5.9 points
BrazilNTSE +2.6 points
MalaysiaNTSE +1.1 points
Other countries (15)NTSE +3.7 points

Outside the US: NTSE 2% developed, 98% emerging.

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • NTSE50.1%
  • NTSX43.3%

Securities held

  • NTSE407
  • NTSX502

Asset class

NTSE
Alternatives
NTSX
Alternatives

Holdings

  • Only in NTSE407
  • In both0
  • Only in NTSX502

Only in NTSE

407 securities, 89.7% of NTSE by weight

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac15.06%
  • Samsung Electronics Co Ltd9.40%
  • Sk Hynix Inc5.60%

Only in NTSX

502 securities, 90.6% of NTSX by weight

  • Apple Inc7.09%
  • Nvidia Corp6.92%
  • Microsoft Corp5.26%

Weight gaps

NTSE and NTSX share no securities.

All 437 NTSE holdings⁠All 509 NTSX holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

NTSE vs NTSX Cost

Overpaying NTSE vs NTSX

$2,374

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • NTSE 0.34%

    $6,932

  • NTSX 0.22%

    $4,558

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • NTSE 0.34%
  • NTSX 0.22%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K$8K051015202530NTSE $6,932NTSX $4,558

Year by year

YearNTSENTSXOverpaying
10$616$401$215
20$2,386$1,561$825
30$6,932$4,558$2,374

Expense ratio

  • 0.34%NTSE
  • 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
  • Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
  • Median 0.67%

NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds

NTSE 6th cheapest of 19 funds

NTSE vs NTSX Dividends

Last 12 months to Nov 2, 2026
Yield (12M)
NTSE 2.16%, better
NTSX 1.07%
Payout (12M)
NTSE $0.94
NTSX $0.63
Last payment
NTSE $0.25
NTSX $0.16
Ex-dividend
NTSE Sep 25, 2026
NTSX Sep 25, 2026
Paid on
NTSE Sep 29, 2026
NTSX Sep 29, 2026
Frequency
NTSE Quarterly
NTSX Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2018 to 2026, same scale for both

NTSEQuarterly · 23 paymentsAll NTSE payments⁠
One bar per payment. 23 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Jun 24, 2021 $0.06; Sep 24, 2021 $0.30; Dec 7, 2021 $0.26; Dec 27, 2021 $0.16; Mar 25, 2022 $0.12; Jun 24, 2022 $0.16; Sep 26, 2022 $0.43; Dec 23, 2022 $0.15; Mar 27, 2023 $0.07; Jun 26, 2023 $0.19; Sep 25, 2023 $0.37; Dec 22, 2023 $0.07; Mar 22, 2024 $0.08; Jun 25, 2024 $0.10; Sep 25, 2024 $0.44; Dec 26, 2024 $0.32; Mar 26, 2025 $0.11; Jun 25, 2025 $0.23; Sep 25, 2025 $0.54; Dec 26, 2025 $0.39; Mar 26, 2026 $0.09; Jun 25, 2026 $0.21; Sep 25, 2026 $0.25. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.50202020232026YTD
NTSXQuarterly · 34 paymentsAll NTSX payments⁠
One bar per payment. 34 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Sep 25, 2018 $0.06; Dec 24, 2018 $0.08; Mar 26, 2019 $0.09; Jun 24, 2019 $0.10; Sep 24, 2019 $0.04; Dec 9, 2019 $0.11; Dec 23, 2019 $0.12; Mar 24, 2020 $0.04; Jun 23, 2020 $0.08; Sep 22, 2020 $0.09; Dec 21, 2020 $0.12; Mar 25, 2021 $0.09; Jun 24, 2021 $0.09; Sep 24, 2021 $0.09; Dec 27, 2021 $0.10; Mar 25, 2022 $0.09; Jun 24, 2022 $0.12; Sep 26, 2022 $0.12; Dec 23, 2022 $0.12; Mar 27, 2023 $0.10; Jun 26, 2023 $0.11; Sep 25, 2023 $0.13; Dec 22, 2023 $0.14; Mar 22, 2024 $0.11; Jun 25, 2024 $0.13; Sep 25, 2024 $0.13; Dec 26, 2024 $0.17; Mar 26, 2025 $0.13; Jun 25, 2025 $0.16; Sep 25, 2025 $0.17; Dec 26, 2025 $0.17; Mar 26, 2026 $0.15; Jun 25, 2026 $0.16; Sep 25, 2026 $0.16. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.50202020232026YTD

NTSE vs NTSX Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • NTSE
  • NTSX
Nov 2, 2021 to Nov 2, 2026. Worst fall: NTSE −38.9% · Oct 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−40%−30%−20%−10%0%Nov 2021May 2024Nov 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
NTSE 17.7%NTSX 12.7%, better
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
NTSE 1.04NTSX 1.28, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
NTSE −38.9%NTSX −31.3%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
NTSE 1.20NTSX 1.04

Popular comparisons

  • NTSECvsCTAPA

    WisdomTree Emerging Markets Efficient Core Fund · Simplify US Equity PLUS Managed Futures Strategy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.34% · 0.13%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NTSXAvsCTAPA

    WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund · Simplify US Equity PLUS Managed Futures Strategy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.13%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NTSECvsGDEB

    WisdomTree Emerging Markets Efficient Core Fund · WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund

    Expense ratio
    0.34% · 0.20%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NTSXAvsGDEB

    WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund · WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.20%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NTSECvsNTSIB

    WisdomTree Emerging Markets Efficient Core Fund · WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund

    Expense ratio
    0.34% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NTSXAvsNTSIB

    WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund · WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.