CTAP ranks 2nd and NTSE 9th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
CTAP vs NTSE
CTAP −0.21pt a year
0.13%0.34%
CTAP 27.5×the volume
86.8K3.16K
CTAP vs NTSE Performance
+12.8%+16.5%
- CTAP 0.13%, better
- NTSE 0.34%
- CTAP $167M
- NTSE $52M
- CTAP
- NTSE +16.5%
- CTAP
- NTSE 2.16%
- CTAP 42
- NTSE 426
- CTAP 86.8K sh, better
- NTSE 3.16K sh
- CTAP $30.26
- NTSE $43.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CTAP | NTSE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A72 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C45Higher | D36 |
| Tradability | B67Higher | F5 |
| Holdings | C42 | C53Higher |
| Durability | B59Higher | C51 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. CTAP and NTSE are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CTAPA
NTSEC
In short
CTAP Most capital-efficient funds stack bonds or gold on top of stocks. This one stacks a systematic long/short managed futures program: 100% equities plus 100% trend following in a single share, at 0.10% net of a waiver through December 4, 2026.
NTSE Emerging-markets stocks with a Treasury chaser. NTSE holds 90% EM equities and layers a 60% laddered US Treasury futures overlay on top, so a dollar of fund buys about $1.50 of market exposure. WisdomTree's Efficient Core playbook, pointed at EM.
Stated mandate
CTAP The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through two actively managed strategies: US large-cap equities and managed futures.
NTSE The Fund seeks total return through emerging-markets equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures. It is actively managed with a models-based process.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CTAP vs NTSE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CTAP vs NTSE Cost
Overpaying NTSE vs CTAP
$4,206
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CTAP 0.13%
$2,726
NTSE 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CTAP | NTSE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $238 | $616 | $378 |
| 20 | $930 | $2,386 | $1,456 |
| 30 | $2,726 | $6,932 | $4,206 |
- 0.13%CTAP, cheaper
- 0.34%NTSE
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
CTAP cheapest of 19 funds
NTSE 6th cheapest of 19 funds
CTAP vs NTSE Dividends
- CTAP
- NTSE 2.16%
- CTAP
- NTSE $0.94
- CTAP $0.30
- NTSE $0.25
- CTAP Sep 25, 2026
- NTSE Sep 25, 2026
- CTAP Sep 30, 2026
- NTSE Sep 29, 2026
- CTAP Quarterly
- NTSE Quarterly
Distribution history
CTAP vs NTSE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CTAP NTSE 17.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- CTAP NTSE 1.04
- Worst fall
- CTAP NTSE −38.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CTAP 1.34NTSE 1.20
CTAP and NTSE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.13% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


