NTSX ranks 1st and RPAR 8th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
NTSX vs RPAR
NTSX −0.30pt a year
0.22%0.52%
NTSX 1.9×the volume
42.9K22.8K
NTSX +7.3pt
+7.4%+0.1%
NTSX vs RPAR Performance
+43.1%+0.7%
- NTSX 0.22%, better
- RPAR 0.52%
- NTSX $1.34B
- RPAR $552M
- NTSX +7.5%, better
- RPAR +2.8%
- NTSX 1.07%
- RPAR 2.35%, better
- NTSX 504
- RPAR 150
- NTSX 42.9K sh, better
- RPAR 22.8K sh
- NTSX $58.77
- RPAR $21.59
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NTSX | RPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | B56 |
| Mission | A98Higher | A79 |
| Risk | B64Higher | B57 |
| Tradability | A72Higher | D31 |
| Holdings | A72 | A72 |
| Durability | A93Higher | A76 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. NTSX and RPAR are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NTSXA
RPARC
In short
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
RPAR Most allocation funds split dollars between stocks and bonds. RPAR splits risk: an equal share to global stocks, long-dated TIPS, Treasuries and commodities including gold. It arrived in 2019 as the first US ETF built around risk parity.
Stated mandate
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
RPAR The Fund seeks positive returns during economic growth, capital preservation during contraction, and preservation of real returns during heightened inflation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NTSX vs RPAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NTSX vs RPAR Cost
Overpaying RPAR vs NTSX
$5,793
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
RPAR 0.52%
$10,351
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NTSX | RPAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $935 | $534 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $3,593 | $2,032 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $10,351 | $5,793 |
- 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
- 0.52%RPAR
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
RPAR 9th cheapest of 19 funds
NTSX vs RPAR Dividends
- NTSX 1.07%
- RPAR 2.35%, better
- NTSX $0.63
- RPAR $0.51
- NTSX $0.16
- RPAR $0.11
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- RPAR Sep 28, 2026
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- RPAR Sep 29, 2026
- NTSX Quarterly
- RPAR Quarterly
Distribution history
NTSX vs RPAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- NTSX
- RPAR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NTSX 12.7%RPAR 11.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- NTSX 1.28, betterRPAR 0.62
- Worst fall
- NTSX −31.3%RPAR −30.1%, better
- Market sensitivity
- NTSX 1.04RPAR 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.