CTAP ranks 2nd and RPAR 8th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
CTAP vs RPAR
CTAP −0.39pt a year
0.13%0.52%
CTAP 3.8×the volume
86.8K22.8K
CTAP vs RPAR Performance
+12.8%+2.8%
- CTAP 0.13%, better
- RPAR 0.52%
- CTAP $167M
- RPAR $552M
- CTAP
- RPAR +2.8%
- CTAP
- RPAR 2.35%
- CTAP 42
- RPAR 150
- CTAP 86.8K sh, better
- RPAR 22.8K sh
- CTAP $30.26
- RPAR $21.59
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CTAP | RPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | B56 |
| Mission | A79 | |
| Risk | C45 | B57Higher |
| Tradability | B67Higher | D31 |
| Holdings | C42 | A72Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A76Higher |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. CTAP and RPAR are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CTAPA
RPARC
In short
CTAP Most capital-efficient funds stack bonds or gold on top of stocks. This one stacks a systematic long/short managed futures program: 100% equities plus 100% trend following in a single share, at 0.10% net of a waiver through December 4, 2026.
RPAR Most allocation funds split dollars between stocks and bonds. RPAR splits risk: an equal share to global stocks, long-dated TIPS, Treasuries and commodities including gold. It arrived in 2019 as the first US ETF built around risk parity.
Stated mandate
CTAP The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through two actively managed strategies: US large-cap equities and managed futures.
RPAR The Fund seeks positive returns during economic growth, capital preservation during contraction, and preservation of real returns during heightened inflation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CTAP vs RPAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CTAP vs RPAR Cost
Overpaying RPAR vs CTAP
$7,625
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CTAP 0.13%
$2,726
RPAR 0.52%
$10,351
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CTAP | RPAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $238 | $935 | $697 |
| 20 | $930 | $3,593 | $2,663 |
| 30 | $2,726 | $10,351 | $7,625 |
- 0.13%CTAP, cheaper
- 0.52%RPAR
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
CTAP cheapest of 19 funds
RPAR 9th cheapest of 19 funds
CTAP vs RPAR Dividends
- CTAP
- RPAR 2.35%
- CTAP
- RPAR $0.51
- CTAP $0.30
- RPAR $0.11
- CTAP Sep 25, 2026
- RPAR Sep 28, 2026
- CTAP Sep 30, 2026
- RPAR Sep 29, 2026
- CTAP Quarterly
- RPAR Quarterly
Distribution history
CTAP vs RPAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CTAP RPAR 11.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- CTAP RPAR 0.62
- Worst fall
- CTAP RPAR −30.1%
- Market sensitivity
- CTAP 1.34RPAR 1.08
CTAP and RPAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.13% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.52% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


