NTSX ranks 1st and RSSB 7th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
NTSX vs RSSB
0.0%by weight
NTSX −0.17pt a year
0.22%0.39%
RSSB 1.5×the volume
42.9K64.6K
NTSX vs RSSB Performance
+7.5%+6.7%
- NTSX 0.22%, better
- RSSB 0.39%
- NTSX $1.34B
- RSSB $497M
- NTSX +7.5%, better
- RSSB +6.7%
- NTSX 1.07%
- RSSB 3.28%, better
- NTSX 504
- RSSB 9
- NTSX 42.9K sh
- RSSB 64.6K sh, better
- NTSX $58.77
- RSSB $29.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NTSX | RSSB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | B61 |
| Mission | A98 | |
| Risk | B64Higher | C52 |
| Tradability | A72Higher | B66 |
| Holdings | A72 | |
| Durability | A93Higher | A70 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. NTSX and RSSB are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NTSXA
RSSBB
In short
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
RSSB Most allocation funds make you split your dollar between stocks and bonds. RSSB stacks them instead: a global equity portfolio with a U.S. Treasury futures layer on top, wrapped in one ETF at 0.39%.
Stated mandate
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
RSSB The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NTSX vs RSSB Holdings
How NTSX and RSSB differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of NTSX and 0.0% of RSSB.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Country63.2%
- Sector88.7%
Sector
| Sector | More in NTSXMore in RSSB | NTSX | RSSB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | NTSX +7.0 points | 38.8% | 31.8% |
| Industrials | RSSB +4.0 points | 6.8% | 10.8% |
| Financials | RSSB +3.5 points | 12.3% | 15.8% |
| Materials | RSSB +2.5 points | 1.4% | 3.9% |
| Communication | NTSX +2.3 points | 9.9% | 7.6% |
| Health Care | NTSX +1.0 points | 9.5% | 8.5% |
| Real Estate | RSSB +0.8 points | 1.4% | 2.1% |
| Consumer Staples | NTSX +0.8 points | 5.3% | 4.5% |
| Utilities | RSSB +0.5 points | 1.8% | 2.3% |
| Consumer Discretionary | NTSX +0.3 points | 9.0% | 8.7% |
| Energy | RSSB +0.1 points | 3.9% | 4.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in NTSXMore in RSSB | NTSX | RSSB |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | NTSX +36.8 points | 98.9% | 62.1% |
| Japan | RSSB +5.9 points | 0.0% | 5.9% |
| Taiwan | RSSB +3.4 points | 0.0% | 3.4% |
| United Kingdom | RSSB +2.9 points | 0.2% | 3.1% |
| Canada | RSSB +2.8 points | 0.0% | 2.8% |
| South Korea | RSSB +2.5 points | 0.0% | 2.5% |
| China | RSSB +2.3 points | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| Switzerland | RSSB +1.9 points | 0.2% | 2.1% |
| Other countries (32) | RSSB +15.1 points | 0.7% | 15.8% |
Concentration
- NTSX43.3%
- RSSB100.0%
- NTSX502
- RSSB7
Asset class
- NTSX
- Alternatives
- RSSB
- Multi-Asset
Holdings
- Only in NTSX502
- In both0
- Only in RSSB7
Only in NTSX
502 securities, 90.6% of NTSX by weight
- Apple Inc7.09%
- Nvidia Corp6.92%
- Microsoft Corp5.26%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl A4.59%
- Amazon.com Inc3.36%
- Meta PlatformsInc. Cl A2.07%
- Broadcom Inc1.95%
- Eli Lilly & Co1.89%
- Tesla Inc1.60%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.58%
- Micron Technology Inc1.30%
- Walmart Inc1.30%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.24%
- Advanced Micro Devices1.14%
- Visa Inc1.12%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.11%
- Johnson & Johnson0.84%
- Mastercard Inc0.81%
- AbbVie Inc0.67%
- Chevron Corp0.67%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.60%
- Palantir Technologies Inc-A0.57%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.56%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.54%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.53%
- Bank of America Corp0.50%
- Merck & Co Inc/NJ0.49%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.47%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.45%
- General Electric Co0.45%
- Oracle Corp0.44%
- Applied Materials Inc0.43%
- Dell Technologies -C0.43%
- Home Depot Inc0.42%
- NetFlix Inc0.42%
- Intel Corp0.41%
- Lam Research Corp0.41%
- Caterpillar Inc0.40%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.39%
- Morgan Stanley0.38%
- RTX Corp0.37%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc0.36%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.36%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc - A0.34%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.33%
- Amgen Inc0.33%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.31%
- International Business Machines Corp0.31%
- GE Vernova Inc0.30%
- American Express Co0.30%
Only in RSSB
7 securities, 93.9% of RSSB by weight
- State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF25.67%
- Vanguard Total International Stock ETF16.89%
- US 10YR NOTE (CBT)Dec2612.09%
- US LONG BOND(CBT) Dec2612.04%
- US 5YR NOTE (CBT) Dec2611.99%
- US 2YR NOTE (CBT) Dec2611.87%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20313.37%
Weight gaps
NTSX and RSSB share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NTSX vs RSSB Cost
Overpaying RSSB vs NTSX
$3,340
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
RSSB 0.39%
$7,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NTSX | RSSB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $705 | $304 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $2,725 | $1,164 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $7,898 | $3,340 |
- 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
- 0.39%RSSB
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
RSSB 8th cheapest of 19 funds
NTSX vs RSSB Dividends
- NTSX 1.07%
- RSSB 3.28%, better
- NTSX $0.63
- RSSB $0.98
- NTSX $0.16
- RSSB $0.98
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- RSSB Dec 29, 2025
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- RSSB Dec 30, 2025
- NTSX Quarterly
- RSSB Annual
Distribution history
NTSX vs RSSB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NTSX 12.7%RSSB 13.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- NTSX 1.28RSSB 0.75
- Worst fall
- NTSX −31.3%RSSB −16.1%
- Market sensitivity
- NTSX 1.04RSSB 1.03
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.