NTSX ranks 1st and RSST 12th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
NTSX vs RSST
NTSX −0.77pt a year
0.22%0.99%
RSST 3.0×the volume
42.9K129K
RSST +0.2pt
+21.7%+21.9%
NTSX vs RSST Performance
+7.8%+22.7%
- NTSX 0.22%, better
- RSST 0.99%
- NTSX $1.34B
- RSST $585M
- NTSX +7.8%
- RSST +22.7%, better
- NTSX 1.07%, better
- RSST 0.94%
- NTSX 504
- RSST 15
- NTSX 42.9K sh
- RSST 129K sh, better
- NTSX $58.77
- RSST $34.76
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NTSX | RSST |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | D28 |
| Mission | A98 | |
| Risk | B62Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | A71Higher | B67 |
| Holdings | A72 | |
| Durability | A93Higher | A71 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. NTSX and RSST are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NTSXA
RSSTC
In short
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
RSST Return stacking, literally: RSST rides an actively managed futures program on top of a full U.S. equity portfolio, using leverage so one dollar does two jobs.
Stated mandate
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
RSST The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It is actively managed and combines U.S. equity and managed-futures strategies, using leverage to stack approximately one dollar of exposure to each strategy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NTSX vs RSST Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NTSX vs RSST Cost
Overpaying RSST vs NTSX
$13,967
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
RSST 0.99%
$18,525
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NTSX | RSST | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $1,746 | $1,345 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $6,565 | $5,004 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $18,525 | $13,967 |
- 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
- 0.99%RSST
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
RSST 14th cheapest of 19 funds
NTSX vs RSST Dividends
- NTSX 1.07%, better
- RSST 0.94%
- NTSX $0.63
- RSST $0.32
- NTSX $0.16
- RSST $0.32
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- RSST Dec 29, 2025
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- RSST Dec 30, 2025
- NTSX Quarterly
- RSST Annual
Distribution history
NTSX vs RSST Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NTSX 12.7%, betterRSST 17.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- NTSX 1.28, betterRSST 0.97
- Worst fall
- NTSX −31.3%RSST −30.8%
- Market sensitivity
- NTSX 1.04RSST 1.14
NTSX and RSST in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



