NTSX ranks 1st and UPAR 10th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
NTSX vs UPAR
NTSX −0.46pt a year
0.22%0.68%
NTSX 4.4×the volume
42.9K9.81K
NTSX +7.9pt
+20.1%+12.2%
NTSX vs UPAR Performance
+7.5%+2.1%
- NTSX 0.22%, better
- UPAR 0.68%
- NTSX $1.34B
- UPAR $55M
- NTSX +7.5%, better
- UPAR +2.1%
- NTSX 1.07%
- UPAR 3.37%, better
- NTSX 504
- UPAR 153
- NTSX 42.9K sh, better
- UPAR 9.81K sh
- NTSX $58.77
- UPAR $15.28
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NTSX | UPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | C47 |
| Mission | A98Higher | A78 |
| Risk | B64Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | A72Higher | D34 |
| Holdings | A72Higher | C54 |
| Durability | A93Higher | C54 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. NTSX and UPAR are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NTSXA
UPARC
In short
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
UPAR Risk parity built for four economic weathers, then dialed up. UPAR balances risk across global stocks, commodity producers and gold, TIPS and Treasuries, then levers the mix toward 160%-180% exposure, reset quarterly rather than daily.
Stated mandate
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
UPAR The actively managed Fund seeks positive returns during economic growth, capital preservation during economic contraction, and preservation of real returns during heightened inflation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NTSX vs UPAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NTSX vs UPAR Cost
Overpaying UPAR vs NTSX
$8,694
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
UPAR 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NTSX | UPAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $1,215 | $814 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $4,633 | $3,072 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $13,252 | $8,694 |
- 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
- 0.68%UPAR
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
UPAR 11th cheapest of 19 funds
NTSX vs UPAR Dividends
- NTSX 1.07%
- UPAR 3.37%, better
- NTSX $0.63
- UPAR $0.52
- NTSX $0.16
- UPAR $0.11
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- UPAR Sep 28, 2026
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- UPAR Sep 29, 2026
- NTSX Quarterly
- UPAR Quarterly
Distribution history
NTSX vs UPAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NTSX 12.7%, betterUPAR 15.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- NTSX 1.28, betterUPAR 0.62
- Worst fall
- NTSX −31.3%UPAR −39.0%
- Market sensitivity
- NTSX 1.04UPAR 1.54
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.