CTAP ranks 2nd and UPAR 10th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
CTAP vs UPAR
CTAP −0.55pt a year
0.13%0.68%
CTAP 8.9×the volume
86.8K9.81K
CTAP vs UPAR Performance
+21.5%+1.5%
- CTAP 0.13%, better
- UPAR 0.68%
- CTAP $167M
- UPAR $55M
- CTAP
- UPAR +1.8%
- CTAP
- UPAR 3.39%
- CTAP 42
- UPAR 153
- CTAP 86.8K sh, better
- UPAR 9.81K sh
- CTAP $30.26
- UPAR $15.28
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CTAP | UPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | C47 |
| Mission | A78 | |
| Risk | C45Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | B67Higher | D34 |
| Holdings | C42 | C54Higher |
| Durability | B59Higher | C54 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. CTAP and UPAR are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CTAPA
UPARC
In short
CTAP Most capital-efficient funds stack bonds or gold on top of stocks. This one stacks a systematic long/short managed futures program: 100% equities plus 100% trend following in a single share, at 0.10% net of a waiver through December 4, 2026.
UPAR Risk parity built for four economic weathers, then dialed up. UPAR balances risk across global stocks, commodity producers and gold, TIPS and Treasuries, then levers the mix toward 160%-180% exposure, reset quarterly rather than daily.
Stated mandate
CTAP The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through two actively managed strategies: US large-cap equities and managed futures.
UPAR The actively managed Fund seeks positive returns during economic growth, capital preservation during economic contraction, and preservation of real returns during heightened inflation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CTAP vs UPAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CTAP vs UPAR Cost
Overpaying UPAR vs CTAP
$10,526
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CTAP 0.13%
$2,726
UPAR 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CTAP | UPAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $238 | $1,215 | $977 |
| 20 | $930 | $4,633 | $3,703 |
| 30 | $2,726 | $13,252 | $10,526 |
- 0.13%CTAP, cheaper
- 0.68%UPAR
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
CTAP cheapest of 19 funds
UPAR 11th cheapest of 19 funds
CTAP vs UPAR Dividends
- CTAP
- UPAR 3.39%
- CTAP
- UPAR $0.52
- CTAP $0.30
- UPAR $0.11
- CTAP Sep 25, 2026
- UPAR Sep 28, 2026
- CTAP Sep 30, 2026
- UPAR Sep 29, 2026
- CTAP Quarterly
- UPAR Quarterly
Distribution history
CTAP vs UPAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CTAP UPAR 15.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- CTAP UPAR 0.62
- Worst fall
- CTAP UPAR −39.0%
- Market sensitivity
- CTAP 1.34UPAR 1.54
CTAP and UPAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.13% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


