GDE ranks 3rd and UPAR 10th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
GDE vs UPAR
GDE −0.48pt a year
0.20%0.68%
GDE 12.8×the volume
125K9.81K
GDE +27.9pt
+40.1%+12.2%
GDE vs UPAR Performance
+3.1%+2.1%
- GDE 0.20%, better
- UPAR 0.68%
- GDE $375M
- UPAR $55M
- GDE +3.1%, better
- UPAR +2.1%
- GDE 16.98%, better
- UPAR 3.37%
- GDE 498
- UPAR 153
- GDE 125K sh, better
- UPAR 9.81K sh
- GDE $51.01
- UPAR $15.28
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GDE | UPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | C47 |
| Mission | A98Higher | A78 |
| Risk | D25 | D38Higher |
| Tradability | B61Higher | D34 |
| Holdings | B68Higher | C54 |
| Durability | A78Higher | C54 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. GDE and UPAR are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GDEB
UPARC
In short
GDE Gold and US large caps, stacked on the same dollar. GDE holds roughly 500 US large-cap stocks and layers gold futures on top, so the metal rides along instead of crowding equities out of the portfolio.
UPAR Risk parity built for four economic weathers, then dialed up. UPAR balances risk across global stocks, commodity producers and gold, TIPS and Treasuries, then levers the mix toward 160%-180% exposure, reset quarterly rather than daily.
Stated mandate
GDE The fund seeks total return by investing directly or through a wholly owned subsidiary in U.S.-listed gold futures contracts and U.S. large-cap equity securities.
UPAR The actively managed Fund seeks positive returns during economic growth, capital preservation during economic contraction, and preservation of real returns during heightened inflation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GDE vs UPAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GDE vs UPAR Cost
Overpaying UPAR vs GDE
$9,097
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GDE 0.20%
$4,155
UPAR 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GDE | UPAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $1,215 | $850 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $4,633 | $3,212 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $13,252 | $9,097 |
- 0.20%GDE, cheaper
- 0.68%UPAR
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
GDE 2nd cheapest of 19 funds
UPAR 11th cheapest of 19 funds
GDE vs UPAR Dividends
- GDE 16.98%, better
- UPAR 3.37%
- GDE $8.73
- UPAR $0.52
- GDE $8.58
- UPAR $0.11
- GDE Oct 27, 2026
- UPAR Sep 28, 2026
- GDE Oct 29, 2026
- UPAR Sep 29, 2026
- GDE Annual
- UPAR Quarterly
Distribution history
GDE vs UPAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GDE 20.7%UPAR 15.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GDE 1.58, betterUPAR 0.62
- Worst fall
- GDE −32.0%UPAR −39.0%
- Market sensitivity
- GDE 1.00UPAR 1.54
GDE and UPAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
