NTSI ranks 4th and UPAR 10th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
NTSI vs UPAR
NTSI −0.40pt a year
0.28%0.68%
NTSI 1.9×the volume
18.9K9.81K
NTSI +4.3pt
+16.5%+12.2%
NTSI vs UPAR Performance
+10.4%+2.1%
- NTSI 0.28%, better
- UPAR 0.68%
- NTSI $488M
- UPAR $55M
- NTSI +10.4%, better
- UPAR +2.1%
- NTSI 3.11%
- UPAR 3.37%, better
- NTSI 458
- UPAR 153
- NTSI 18.9K sh, better
- UPAR 9.81K sh
- NTSI $46.48
- UPAR $15.28
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NTSI | UPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | C47 |
| Mission | A78 | |
| Risk | B57Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | C42Higher | D34 |
| Holdings | A82Higher | C54 |
| Durability | A70Higher | C54 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. NTSI and UPAR are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NTSIB
UPARC
In short
NTSI Developed-market stocks and a U.S. Treasury futures sleeve sharing one seat. NTSI is WisdomTree's capital-efficient playbook pointed overseas: the stock exposure and the bond exposure don't have to compete for the same dollar.
UPAR Risk parity built for four economic weathers, then dialed up. UPAR balances risk across global stocks, commodity producers and gold, TIPS and Treasuries, then levers the mix toward 160%-180% exposure, reset quarterly rather than daily.
Stated mandate
NTSI The Fund seeks total return through international equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures. WisdomTree presents it as a capital-efficient balanced strategy intended to provide international equity exposure with Treasury-futures diversification.
UPAR The actively managed Fund seeks positive returns during economic growth, capital preservation during economic contraction, and preservation of real returns during heightened inflation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NTSI vs UPAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NTSI vs UPAR Cost
Overpaying UPAR vs NTSI
$7,497
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NTSI 0.28%
$5,755
UPAR 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NTSI | UPAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $509 | $1,215 | $706 |
| 20 | $1,976 | $4,633 | $2,657 |
| 30 | $5,755 | $13,252 | $7,497 |
- 0.28%NTSI, cheaper
- 0.68%UPAR
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
NTSI 4th cheapest of 19 funds
UPAR 11th cheapest of 19 funds
NTSI vs UPAR Dividends
- NTSI 3.11%
- UPAR 3.37%, better
- NTSI $1.45
- UPAR $0.52
- NTSI $0.01
- UPAR $0.11
- NTSI Sep 25, 2026
- UPAR Sep 28, 2026
- NTSI Sep 29, 2026
- UPAR Sep 29, 2026
- NTSI Quarterly
- UPAR Quarterly
Distribution history
NTSI vs UPAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NTSI 12.9%, betterUPAR 15.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- NTSI 0.99, betterUPAR 0.62
- Worst fall
- NTSI −33.4%UPAR −39.0%
- Market sensitivity
- NTSI 0.93UPAR 1.54
Popular comparisons
- 0.28% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.