CTAP ranks 2nd and GDE 3rd of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
CTAP vs GDE
CTAP −0.07pt a year
0.13%0.20%
GDE 1.4×the volume
86.8K125K
CTAP vs GDE Performance
+21.5%−3.8%
- CTAP 0.13%, better
- GDE 0.20%
- CTAP $167M
- GDE $375M
- CTAP
- GDE +2.6%
- CTAP
- GDE 17.06%
- CTAP 42
- GDE 498
- CTAP 86.8K sh
- GDE 125K sh, better
- CTAP $30.26
- GDE $51.01
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CTAP | GDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A94 |
| Mission | A98 | |
| Risk | C45Higher | D27 |
| Tradability | B67Higher | B61 |
| Holdings | C42 | B68Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A78Higher |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. CTAP and GDE are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CTAPA
GDEB
In short
CTAP Most capital-efficient funds stack bonds or gold on top of stocks. This one stacks a systematic long/short managed futures program: 100% equities plus 100% trend following in a single share, at 0.10% net of a waiver through December 4, 2026.
GDE Gold and US large caps, stacked on the same dollar. GDE holds roughly 500 US large-cap stocks and layers gold futures on top, so the metal rides along instead of crowding equities out of the portfolio.
Stated mandate
CTAP The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through two actively managed strategies: US large-cap equities and managed futures.
GDE The fund seeks total return by investing directly or through a wholly owned subsidiary in U.S.-listed gold futures contracts and U.S. large-cap equity securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CTAP vs GDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CTAP vs GDE Cost
Overpaying GDE vs CTAP
$1,429
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CTAP 0.13%
$2,726
GDE 0.20%
$4,155
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CTAP | GDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $238 | $365 | $127 |
| 20 | $930 | $1,421 | $491 |
| 30 | $2,726 | $4,155 | $1,429 |
- 0.13%CTAP, cheaper
- 0.20%GDE
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
CTAP cheapest of 19 funds
GDE 2nd cheapest of 19 funds
CTAP vs GDE Dividends
- CTAP
- GDE 17.06%
- CTAP
- GDE $8.73
- CTAP $0.30
- GDE $8.58
- CTAP Sep 25, 2026
- GDE Oct 27, 2026
- CTAP Sep 30, 2026
- GDE Oct 29, 2026
- CTAP Quarterly
- GDE Annual
Distribution history
CTAP vs GDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CTAP GDE 20.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- CTAP GDE 1.58
- Worst fall
- CTAP GDE −32.0%
- Market sensitivity
- CTAP 1.34GDE 1.00
CTAP and GDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.13% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



