GDE ranks 3rd and RSBA 18th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
GDE vs RSBA
0.0%by weight
GDE −0.81pt a year
0.20%1.01%
GDE 9.3×the volume
125K13.4K
GDE vs RSBA Performance
+3.1%−1.3%
- GDE 0.20%, better
- RSBA 1.01%
- GDE $375M
- RSBA $53M
- GDE +3.1%, better
- RSBA −1.3%
- GDE 16.98%, better
- RSBA 3.43%
- GDE 498
- RSBA 11
- GDE 125K sh, better
- RSBA 13.4K sh
- GDE $51.01
- RSBA $20.47
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GDE | RSBA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | F17 |
| Mission | A98 | |
| Risk | D25 | B60Higher |
| Tradability | B61Higher | C46 |
| Holdings | B68 | |
| Durability | A78Higher | D30 |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. GDE and RSBA are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GDEB
RSBAD
In short
GDE Gold and US large caps, stacked on the same dollar. GDE holds roughly 500 US large-cap stocks and layers gold futures on top, so the metal rides along instead of crowding equities out of the portfolio.
Stated mandate
GDE The fund seeks total return by investing directly or through a wholly owned subsidiary in U.S.-listed gold futures contracts and U.S. large-cap equity securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GDE vs RSBA Holdings
How GDE and RSBA differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 5.7% of RSBA and 0.0% of GDE.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector57.8%
- Country92.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in GDEMore in RSBA | GDE | RSBA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | GDE +24.2 points | 40.0% | 15.8% |
| Communication | RSBA +15.9 points | 11.0% | 26.9% |
| Industrials | RSBA +10.2 points | 6.9% | 17.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | RSBA +8.2 points | 8.8% | 17.0% |
| Health Care | RSBA +7.9 points | 9.0% | 16.9% |
| Financials | GDE +5.4 points | 11.7% | 6.3% |
| Consumer Staples | GDE +4.8 points | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| Energy | GDE +3.4 points | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| Utilities | GDE +1.7 points | 1.7% | 0.0% |
| Real Estate | GDE +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Materials | GDE +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in GDEMore in RSBA | GDE | RSBA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spain | RSBA +7.8 points | 0.0% | 7.8% |
| United States | GDE +6.7 points | 98.9% | 92.2% |
| Other countries (9) | GDE +1.1 points | 1.1% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- GDE44.7%
- RSBA98.2%
- GDE496
- RSBA10
Asset class
- GDE
- Alternatives
- RSBA
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in GDE495
- In both1
- Only in RSBA9
Only in GDE
495 securities, 100% of GDE by weight
- Apple Inc8.83%
- Nvidia Corp8.32%
- Microsoft Corp6.57%
- Google Inc5.69%
- Amazon.com Inc4.47%
- Meta PlatformsInc. Cl A2.47%
- Eli Lilly & Co2.38%
- Broadcom Inc2.21%
- Tesla Inc1.95%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.82%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.79%
- Micron Technology Inc1.67%
- Walmart Inc1.61%
- Visa Inc1.61%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.59%
- Advanced Micro Devices1.48%
- Johnson & Johnson1.21%
- Mastercard Inc1.17%
- Chevron Corp0.98%
- AbbVie Inc0.97%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.78%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.76%
- Palantir Technologies Inc-A0.71%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.67%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.66%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.65%
- Merck & Co Inc/NJ0.64%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.59%
- Dell Technologies -C0.59%
- Bank of America Corp0.57%
- Oracle Corp0.57%
- Home Depot Inc0.56%
- Morgan Stanley0.56%
- Intel Corp0.54%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.52%
- Applied Materials Inc0.51%
- General Electric Co0.51%
- Caterpillar Inc0.49%
- RTX Corp0.49%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc0.49%
- Lam Research Corp0.48%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.48%
- Amgen Inc0.47%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc - A0.47%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.45%
- NetFlix Inc0.44%
- Arista Networks Inc0.42%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.40%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.40%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.39%
Only in RSBA
9 securities, 91.2% of RSBA by weight
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/203122.80%
- US LONG BOND(CBT) Dec2612.67%
- US 10YR NOTE (CBT)Dec2612.45%
- US 5YR NOTE (CBT) Dec2612.44%
- US 2YR NOTE (CBT) Dec2612.42%
- Caesars Entertainment Inc6.18%
- DoubleVerify Holdings Inc6.16%
- 565394103 Swp Nm4.29%
- Maplebear Inc1.84%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in GDEMore in RSBA | GDE | RSBA |
|---|---|---|---|
| PTC Inc | RSBA +5.63 points | 0.04% | 5.68% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GDE vs RSBA Cost
Overpaying RSBA vs GDE
$14,695
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GDE 0.20%
$4,155
RSBA 1.01%
$18,850
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GDE | RSBA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $1,780 | $1,415 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $6,686 | $5,265 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $18,850 | $14,695 |
- 0.20%GDE, cheaper
- 1.01%RSBA
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
GDE 2nd cheapest of 19 funds
RSBA 15th cheapest of 19 funds
GDE vs RSBA Dividends
- GDE 16.98%, better
- RSBA 3.43%
- GDE $8.73
- RSBA $0.70
- GDE $8.58
- RSBA $0.70
- GDE Oct 27, 2026
- RSBA Dec 29, 2025
- GDE Oct 29, 2026
- RSBA Dec 30, 2025
- GDE Annual
- RSBA Annual
Distribution history
GDE vs RSBA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GDE 20.7%RSBA 4.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- GDE 1.58RSBA −0.18
- Worst fall
- GDE −32.0%RSBA −6.2%
- Market sensitivity
- GDE 1.00RSBA 0.04
GDE and RSBA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
