IBAT ranks 4th and PBW 8th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
IBAT vs PBW
IBAT −0.16pt a year
0.47%0.63%
PBW 24.2×the volume
23.8K574K
IBAT vs PBW Performance
+13.3%−23.2%
- IBAT 0.47%, better
- PBW 0.63%
- IBAT $56M
- PBW $287M
- IBAT +13.3%, better
- PBW −23.2%
- IBAT 0.84%
- PBW 2.65%, better
- IBAT 97
- PBW 74
- IBAT 23.8K sh
- PBW 574K sh, better
- IBAT $35.92
- PBW $25.26
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IBAT | PBW |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | D30 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A73Higher | F19 |
| Tradability | D37 | A87Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A82Higher |
| Durability | D36 | A82Higher |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. IBAT and PBW are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IBATB
PBWC
In short
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
PBW The original clean energy ETF, listed back in 2005. Its index weights names evenly within each sector and caps any one stock at 4% at the quarterly rebalance, so small pure-plays get real say. Costs 0.63%, near the category median.
Stated mandate
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
PBW The fund seeks to track the investment results of the WilderHill Clean Energy Index before fees and expenses. It normally invests at least 90% of total assets in common stocks comprising the index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IBAT vs PBW Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IBAT vs PBW Cost
Overpaying PBW vs IBAT
$2,941
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
PBW 0.63%
$12,359
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IBAT | PBW | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $847 | $1,128 | $281 |
| 20 | $3,261 | $4,311 | $1,050 |
| 30 | $9,418 | $12,359 | $2,941 |
- 0.47%IBAT, cheaper
- 0.63%PBW
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
PBW 11th cheapest of 16 funds
IBAT vs PBW Dividends
- IBAT 0.84%
- PBW 2.65%, better
- IBAT $0.30
- PBW $0.67
- IBAT $0.18
- PBW $0.28
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- PBW Sep 21, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- PBW Sep 25, 2026
- IBAT Twice a year
- PBW Quarterly
Distribution history
IBAT vs PBW Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IBAT 30.2%PBW 38.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- IBAT 0.48PBW 0.13
- Worst fall
- IBAT −28.2%PBW −84.5%
- Market sensitivity
- IBAT 1.57PBW 2.10
IBAT and PBW in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.47% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
