CTAP ranks 2nd and NTSI 4th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
CTAP vs NTSI
CTAP −0.15pt a year
0.13%0.28%
CTAP 4.6×the volume
86.8K18.9K
CTAP vs NTSI Performance
+21.5%+6.4%
- CTAP 0.13%, better
- NTSI 0.28%
- CTAP $167M
- NTSI $488M
- CTAP
- NTSI +9.5%
- CTAP
- NTSI 3.13%
- CTAP 42
- NTSI 458
- CTAP 86.8K sh, better
- NTSI 18.9K sh
- CTAP $30.26
- NTSI $46.48
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CTAP | NTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A83 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C45 | B56Higher |
| Tradability | B67Higher | C44 |
| Holdings | C42 | A82Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A70Higher |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. CTAP and NTSI are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CTAPA
NTSIB
In short
CTAP Most capital-efficient funds stack bonds or gold on top of stocks. This one stacks a systematic long/short managed futures program: 100% equities plus 100% trend following in a single share, at 0.10% net of a waiver through December 4, 2026.
NTSI Developed-market stocks and a U.S. Treasury futures sleeve sharing one seat. NTSI is WisdomTree's capital-efficient playbook pointed overseas: the stock exposure and the bond exposure don't have to compete for the same dollar.
Stated mandate
CTAP The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through two actively managed strategies: US large-cap equities and managed futures.
NTSI The Fund seeks total return through international equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures. WisdomTree presents it as a capital-efficient balanced strategy intended to provide international equity exposure with Treasury-futures diversification.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CTAP vs NTSI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CTAP vs NTSI Cost
Overpaying NTSI vs CTAP
$3,029
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CTAP 0.13%
$2,726
NTSI 0.28%
$5,755
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CTAP | NTSI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $238 | $509 | $271 |
| 20 | $930 | $1,976 | $1,046 |
| 30 | $2,726 | $5,755 | $3,029 |
- 0.13%CTAP, cheaper
- 0.28%NTSI
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
CTAP cheapest of 19 funds
NTSI 4th cheapest of 19 funds
CTAP vs NTSI Dividends
- CTAP
- NTSI 3.13%
- CTAP
- NTSI $1.45
- CTAP $0.30
- NTSI $0.01
- CTAP Sep 25, 2026
- NTSI Sep 25, 2026
- CTAP Sep 30, 2026
- NTSI Sep 29, 2026
- CTAP Quarterly
- NTSI Quarterly
Distribution history
CTAP vs NTSI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CTAP NTSI 12.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- CTAP NTSI 0.99
- Worst fall
- CTAP NTSI −33.4%
- Market sensitivity
- CTAP 1.34NTSI 0.93
CTAP and NTSI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.13% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


